How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38622
Experience:  Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
18572087
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband and I filed bankruptcy in Sept 2011. We are selling

Resolved Question:

My husband and I filed bankruptcy in Sept 2011. We are selling our house in a short sale however, we have a lein on our house from Citibank. An offer has been made to Citibank for $1000.00 to release the judgment without satisfying or extingushing the judgment on us. How will this affect my Husband and I.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. Please permit me to assist you with your concerns.

That very much depends. Was this debt under lien recorded and listed in your initial bankruptcy petition? Was that debt discharged?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

We did not know about the lein until we started the short sale. When we filed bankruptcy, it was our understand that all debts would be covered under the bankruptcy. Our bankruptcy was discharged as chapter 7


 

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow-up, Linda.

Your understanding of Chapter 7 filings is generally correct but for one very important distinction--for any debt to be discharged, it has to be formally listed in the petition first. So if this lien was something you had no idea about, it was listed against the property but never filed under your Chapter 7 filing, then the lien itself is valid. That also means that if the lien is released against the property, the underlying judgment or cause for the lien is likewise not discharged and still active. The holder of the lien could then potentially go ahead and record it against your other assets or otherwise attempt to pursue collections of this debt. This appears to still be a valid debt and removing the lien from the property does not change in any way their ability to pursue collections.

Good luck.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Dimitry, This account with Citibank was listed on our Bankruptcy, but not the lein as we had not idea it was placed at the time we filed bankruptcy. When I spoke to Citibank they have advised me that they show the Bankruptcy. How does that work?


 

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow-up, Linda.

That helps you tremendously. If this debt was reduced to a lien but the debt itself was discharged, the holder of the lien cannot collect on the debt. That debt is no longer actionable against you. Once that lien is removed from property, the lien is not able to be pursued against you directly. That is excellent news as the lien ends up not being able to be attached to anything once it is removed from the property. Otherwise you could go back to BK court and file for a contempt hearing, and essentially sue them for failing to honor the terms of the discharge.

Good luck.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for this information you have been very helpful. I have just one more question.


 


Why does this letter from Citibank Attorney accepting the $1,000.00 to remove the lein but says without satisfying or extigusishing the judgment?

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Linda,

Thank you for your follow-up. The reason is simple--you and your spouse can always voluntarily elect to pay the debt on your own so as to improve your credit history. Showing it as 'satisfied' or 'extinguished' would mean that you would no longer even need to do that as your history would improve. Having a debt be 'discharged' does not make the debt disappear--the debt is still valid and still against you, it is just impossible to collect against. This is different from a det that is 'satisfied' (or paid off to satisfaction of lender), or 'extinguished (the lender voluntarily decided to not pursue). Hopefully that difference clarifies the language.

Good luck.

Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38622
Experience: Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 9 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Lawyer
38622 Satisfied Customers
Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.