How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask N Cal Attorney Your Own Question

N Cal Attorney
N Cal Attorney, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8215
Experience:  since 1983
9653905
Type Your Legal Question Here...
N Cal Attorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a bs in psychology and am currently applying for masters

Resolved Question:

I have a bs in psychology and am currently applying for masters and doctoral programs. My particular focus is on cluster B personality disorders , such as Borderline Personality Disorder, Narcissistic PD, Histrionic PD and Antisocial PD (often described in the same category as psychopaths).

An old friend of mine has contacted me off and on through texts and email with messages I consider possible threatening in nature. This particular individual has a long history of borderline and psychopathic behavior so I do not take her (though cryptically worded) threats to be without merit. I consider her dangerous. I changed my phone number because of her harassments, but because of business transactions I cannot change my email, which she periodically sends messages too, all of them with hints of very intelligently coded threats.

My question is, can I stop her from doing these things? Like a restraining order of some sort of another means of stopping her from contacting me whatsoever?

Your help would be greatly appreciated. Thank you for your time.

Mel
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 1 year ago.
I'm sorry to hear this.

Which State are you in?

Do you have proof of written threats?

Have you ever filed a police report about this?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I am in the state of Arkansas. I do have several emails that allude to threats. Though they are not overt, they are, as I said, alluded to. This individual has the tendency to periodically send me emails of an well worded, though threatening nature. What I consider to be typical of an a psychopathic/borderline personality. I have known her for years and quite frankly, she scares me. She has a pattern of making outrageous and slanderous claims against others who have cut her out of their lives, and has also harassed them. I feel as though I am her next victim. If you would like , I can send you those emails I have received. As I said before, they are not overtly threatening, but psychopaths have a way of making their threats in a subvert manner rather than downright overt ones, to avoid being caught. I had to change my phone number to avoid her harassments but now she is using my email address as a means to throw digs and subvert threats in my direction.


 


I have not contacted authorities because I'm not sure if I have enough evidence to do so. BotXXXXX XXXXXne, I want this woman to stop contacting me. Though I like to think of myself as a strong individual, the thought of a malicious and vindictive person such as this woman having me as her target, greatly unnerves me. She has a history of liking to "punish" those who have done her wrong. And according to her, the wrong I have done her was cutting her out of my life.


 


I know this may not help much, but I would appreciate any advice I could get.


 


Thank you for your time.


 


Mel

Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 1 year ago.
If you can prove a threat you could get a restraining order against harassment, but proof sounds like it's not a slam dunk. Also, taking her to Court may get you even more entangled with her, and she may get more obsessed with you.

I think the best solution may be to start bouncing back any email she sends you and ignore her.

Here is the statute:
§ 5-41-108. Unlawful computerized communications.

(a) (1) A person commits the offense of unlawful computerized communications if:

(A) With the purpose to frighten, intimidate, threaten, abuse, or harass another person, he sends a message to the person on an electronic mail or other computerized communication system and in that message threatens to cause physical injury to any person or damage to the property of any person; or

(B) With the purpose to frighten, intimidate, threaten, abuse, or harass another person, he sends a message on an electronic mail or other computerized communication system with the reasonable expectation that the person will receive the message and in that message threatens to cause physical injury to any person or damage to the property of any person; or

(C) With the purpose to frighten, intimidate, threaten, abuse, or harass another person, he sends a message to another person on an electronic mail or other computerized communication system and in that message uses any obscene, lewd, or profane language; or

(D) With the purpose to frighten, intimidate, threaten, abuse, or harass another person, he sends a message on an electronic mail or other computerized communication system with the reasonable expectation that the person will receive the message and in that message uses any obscene, lewd, or profane language.

(2) Unlawful computerized communications is a Class A misdemeanor.

(b) (1) The judicial officer in a court of competent jurisdiction shall upon pretrial release of the defendant enter an order consistent with Rules 9.3 and 9.4 of the Arkansas Rules of Criminal Procedure and shall give notice to defendant of penalties contained in Rule 9.5 of the Arkansas Rules of Criminal Procedure.

(2) This protective order shall remain in effect during the pendency of any appeal of a conviction under this section.

If there is no clear proof of a threat or obscenity it is not likely that the Court would issue a restraining order, and the prosecuting attorney will not file any charges against her. Sociopaths can be quite clever, and it sounds like she is clever enough not to make an explicit threat.

I hope this information is helpful.
N Cal Attorney, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8215
Experience: since 1983
N Cal Attorney and 18 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for the Excellent rating!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions

Chat Now With A Lawyer
N Cal Attorney
N Cal Attorney
Lawyer
8215 Satisfied Customers
since 1983