How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38600
Experience:  Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
18572087
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, My name isXXXXXve been on my job for a little over

Resolved Question:

Hi,
My name isXXXXX been on my job for a little over five years. At the present time I'm being harassed and bullied and I'm not sure how or where to go to get advice on how to
handle this situation. I will appreciate any help you can give me.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello Jewell, I will be happy to try to assist you.

Before i can do so, can you please provide me with examples of how you are being harassed and how you are being bullied? Some behavior is permitted at work and some is not. For example your supervisor 'harassing' you over getting your work done is not in any way illegal or improper, so I am just trying to undertand the situation and best respond to your concerns. Thank you!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I was written up because I was putting rest results in the computer and didn't turn around and look her in her face when I answered her. By me not giving out test results on patient's bed number without a patients name and account number they retaliate by writing me up.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Jewelle,

Thank you for your follow-up. Were you formally informed that you had to provide the test results in a specific manner? Also, were you asked to turn around to speak with your superior and you failed to do so, or were you doing something as you were speaking which kept you from turning around? So far I am not quite seeing anything actionable, which is why I am asking for more clarification, thank you!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

My job title is specific due to the extensive test I run. Honestly it requires my full and undivided attention. I do my best to stay focused.


 


I am considered the oldest among my pears and I personal feel I am subjected because I am able to my perform duties as complimentary as someone younger. My specific job tittle is detrimental to doctors, patients, and other technicians.


 


Maybe there are some who feel as if I shouldn't hold the important position I have, some may even want my position. I feel as if I'm being instigated to make a bad decision so that they can be rid of me.


 


I have no reason to cause problems or make enemies, I am there to do my job to best of my abilities. There are people at my job who don't want me to do my best..


 


I have almost 40 years of work experience...which is double to what half the people in my department have. To those who oppose me and my work, my experience alone is or can be considered to them as a threat

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Jewelle,

Thank you for your follow-up. Now you have mentioned some information that can truly be useful. You mentioned your age and your extensive experience. That may be the issue, or at least part of it. Please allow me to point out factors that I see, both favorable to you and likewise unfavorable so that you can make the best decision for yourself going forward.

1. Under federal law there is an Act called ADEA or the "Age Discrimination in Employment Act", which expressly bars discrimination of employees 40 years of age of older, treating them differently than other employees, bullying them, or terminating or disciplining them in ways that younger employees are not treated. If that is what you believe is going on, consider going to HR and filing for a complaint. Then, also consider contacting the EEOC (Equal Employment Opportunity Commission) and filing a grievance over hostile work environment and retaliation claims.

2. The reason I was having such difficulty answering your question at first is because what you deemed to be 'harassment' to be appeared to be general rights of a superior. A superior can request that you speak at them when you communicate (unless you are truly busy and cannot look way). A superior can likewise demand results to be reduced to writing in a specific manner or request that the job be performed in a specific way provided it does not violate any laws or regulations. I do not know if this was a misunderstanding on both sides or not, but if you do feel you are being picked on due to age and experience, then in that instance you do have recourse that I have suggested.

Hope that helps.

Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38600
Experience: Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 2 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions

Chat Now With A Lawyer
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Lawyer
38600 Satisfied Customers
Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.