How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Andrea, Esq. Your Own Question

Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11697
Experience:  25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
20073497
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Andrea, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband is 56 and has just been diagnosed with uip pulmonary

Resolved Question:

My husband is 56 and has just been diagnosed with uip pulmonary fibrosis. His mother is 92. Can his mother gift him money or land without legal ramifications if she should need a nursing home down the road?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hi, my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will be glad to assist you today,

 

You asked,

 

"Can his mother gift him money or land without legal ramifications if she should need a nursing home down the road? "

 

Answer

 

If by, "legal ramifications" you are referring to the possibility that she will require her nursing home expenses to be paid by Medicare, I would have to say that there might be such a possibility. This is due to Medicare's "5-Year "Look Back" rule which basically provides that if an individual makes a gift of some or all of their property within 5 years of needing Medicare to pay their nursing home expenses, then the transfer of that property will be reversed and made available to the recipient of nursing home care so that Medicare will be paid.. Applying this rule to the situation you described between your husband and his mother, if she incurs nursing home expenses which are paid by Medicare because she does not have the funds to pay for her care, the transfer of property to your husband will be reversed. They do not take into account the health of the recipient of the gift, they consider only the date that the transfer was made and if it was within 5 years. Therefore, unfortunately, your husband's health would not be taken into account in Medicare's determination,

 

Please be kind enough to rate Excellent Service" so that I receive credit for assisting you, it will not cost you anything additional to give me a positive rating, and that is the only way I can receive credit, Thank you for understanding,

 

If you receive a Customer Satisfaction Survey from JustAnswer, Please rate a 10 as it gives me a greater opportunity to assist other customers on this website and is greatly appreciated,

 

Thank you for allowing me the opportunity to assist you,

 

ANDREA

 

 

 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

 


would the 5 year rule apply to Medicare payments to a nursing home or to Medicaid payments? Also if my husband was to sell the property to pay his health expenses could Medicare (or Medicaid) still take the land from the current owner or would they go after my husbands estate? Lastly, if my husband were to die before his mother needed nursing home care paid by Medicare (Medicaid) would the rule still apply?

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow up question, Kolette, and the opportunity to amend my previous Answer completely, so please disregard my previous Answer. Please accept my apologies, maybe I've been staring at the computer too long today.

 

1. I was referring to Medicaid, but I was incorrectly typing 'medicare' when, in fact, medicare does not enter the picture at all. So, your husband and his mother would only be dealing with Medicaid issues.

 

2. A transfer of property to your husband by his mother as a gift will not have to be reversed. What happens is that the person making the gift, in this case, your husband's mother, will be disqualified from receiving Medicaid benefits if the gift was made within 5 years of his mother's needing Medicaid to pay for any nursing home care expenses she might have. The amount of time during which she will be ineligible to receive Medicaid benefits depends on a couple of factors which I can explain better by giving you an example using arbitrary numbers.

 

Example: Assume an elderly parent made a gift of land to their child. At the time that the gift was made, assume that the fair market value of the land was $100,000.

Assume also that in the State in which they lived, the average monthly cost of nursing home care was $5,000. Two years after the gift was made, the parent needed nursing home care and applied for Medicaid benefits to pay for her nursing home care. If the parent had not made a gift of the land to her child, she would have had $100,000 to pay for her nursing home care expenses. at the "going rate" in their State of $5,000 per month. The parent could have paid for her nursing home care expenses for 20 months if she had not made the gift. Therefore, Medicaid would disqualify her from receiving Medicaid benefits for 20 months, as follows:

 

Value of the Asset the parent would have had = $100,000

Average cost of nursing home care in their state = $5,000 per month

 

Therefore, dividing the value of the asset (if she had not made the gift) by the monthly cost of nursing home care in the hypothetical example would equal 20 months. So, the parent would be ineligible to receive Medicaid benefits for nursing home care costs for 20 months.

 

2, Your husband could sell the property and do whatever he wanted with it. It is his mother whose eligibility is affected;

 

3. Lastly, you asked, "... if my husband were to die before his mother needed nursing home care paid by Medicare (Medicaid) would the rule still apply?

 

Answer

 

The same rule would apply. The "Look Back" rule is applicable only to his mother because she is the Donor (The person making the gift) who would be affected. Your husband's eligibility for Medicaid is not affected at all because he was the Donee" (The person receiving the gift). Only the mother would be temporarily ineligible for Medicaid benefits

 

Please be kind enough to rate Excellent Service" so that I receive credit for assisting you, it will not cost you anything additional to give me a positive rating, and that is the only way I can receive credit, Thank you for understanding,

 

If you receive a Customer Satisfaction Survey from JustAnswer, Please rate a 10 as it gives me a greater opportunity to assist other customers on this website and is greatly appreciated,

 

Thank you for allowing me the opportunity to assist you,

 

ANDREA

Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11697
Experience: 25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
Andrea, Esq. and 4 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.