How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joseph Your Own Question

Joseph
Joseph, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4880
Experience:  Attorney with significant and substantial experience in multiple areas of law.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Joseph is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband recently passed away. We live in California. I

Resolved Question:

My husband recently passed away. We live in California. I found out that 2 years ago he changed the beneficiary on his term life insurance policy without telling me. He owns the policy, but I was named as the beneficiary. I was told that he can not do this in a community property state and that the spouses signature is required on any change of beneficiary. Is this true? What legal grounds do I have that this was an invalid change made. I have seen the copy of the change of beneficiary form from the company, and there is a line for my signature as required in community property states, but it was left blank. What are my legal arguments on this?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Joseph replied 10 months ago.
Hello and welcome to JustAnswer

I'm sorry to hear about your situation and hope I can help.

My goal is to provide you with excellent service today.


I need a bit more information from you before I can proceed to provide you with a complete and thorough answer to your question.

Thanks in advance.

Can you tell me, if you know, whether the life insurance policy's premiums paid by community property funds or by your husband's personal funds?

Or was the policy from work? If so, how many total years did he work for the company, and how many years during your marriage, if you know?



Customer: replied 10 months ago.

The funds were paid with community funds

Expert:  Joseph replied 10 months ago.
Thanks for the clarification.

Since the insurance policy was purchased with community property funds, you and your husband own it equally (each owning half or 50 percent). This means that while your husband can designate a beneficiary other than you for 50 percent of the property, you are entitled to the other 50 percent of the policy regardless of who he names.

So, if he named this other person as the sole beneficiary, you are still entitled to 50 percent and the other person would receive 50 percent (the amount that your husband could determine what to do with his half of the life insurance policy).


This is because under community property, you and your husband both have equal shares. While it was legal for him to name another beneficiary without your consent (that piece of information you hear is wrong), you are still entitled to half of the life insurance policy.

You should contact the insurance company to ensure that you receive the 50 percent of the policy to which you are entitled.


I realize the above information is (at least in part) not what you wanted to hear and I sincerely XXXXX XXXXX had better news to give you, but I hope you appreciate an honest and direct answer to your question. It would be unprofessional of me and unfair to you to provide you with anything less.

Please let me know if you have any follow up or clarifying questions as I want to ensure that you are completely satisfied with my service.

If not, please remember to rate my answer positively so I get paid for my work.

Thanks and best of luck!
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

I understand your answer. Community property state means 50/50 on everything obtained during marriage. What I don't understand is why then do all change of beneficiary forms in community property states require spouse signature. Does that pertain to changing the whole insurance policy? And thus, if no signature, then one still has the right to change his 50% share. Is this considered a breach of fiduciary duty in any way, as community property was involved without consent of spouse?

Expert:  Joseph replied 10 months ago.
All forms don't require the spouse's signature. The spouse only needs to sign in order to make the person listed receive the entire policy instead of just 50%. So, had you signed, then the beneficiary listed, would be entitled to the entire policy, not just 50%.

Yes, you are correct that the spouse who has the insurance policy has the right to change the 50% beneficiary (not the other spouse) without the other spouse's signature.

It wouldn't be considered a breach of fiduciary duty in this regards, XXXXX XXXXX restricts the non-spouse beneficiary to only receiving 50$ of the insurance policy.
Joseph, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4880
Experience: Attorney with significant and substantial experience in multiple areas of law.
Joseph and 19 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.