How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question

Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27091
Experience:  Began practicing law in 1992
11068102
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dwayne B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My daughter was transported via ambulance from one hospital

Resolved Question:

My daughter was transported via ambulance from one hospital to another almost three years ago (Nov 2010). We live in a small town and she works at Cracker Barrel. The ambulance driver came in CB about a month ago and asked her if she had ever been in a wreck. She said no but she had ridden on an ambulance (it was a mental health issue). He went on to ask her her father's name. My daughter told him and 3 weeks later we got a bill In the mail for the ambulance ride (it has been almost 3 years)!!! It is the first bill I received and it should have been billed to my insurance anyway (which we now have a different insurance agency). So. my question Is 'what this a breech of privacy by him asking my daughter her father's name?' I cannot find a lawyer who works with Hipaa law in our area. I received the bill today. Thankyou
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.

JD 1992 :

Hello and thank you for contacting Just Answer. I am an expert here and I look forward to assisting you today. If at any point any of my answers aren’t clear please don’t hesitate to ask for clarification.

JD 1992 :

It may have been a breach of privacy but it didn't violate any laws.

JD 1992 :

I have worked extensively with HIPAA since it was enacted.

JD 1992 :

Leacing out the issue of them requesting the father's name as opposed to "protected health information" there cannot be a HIPAA violation when speaking to the patient themselves.

JD 1992 :

There could, theoretically, be a violation if someone else overheard but asking a name wouldn't be under the facts you described.

JD 1992 :

There could have been a violation for him asking about her being injured in a wreck.

JD 1992 :

However, the courts have said there is no lawsuit possible for a HIPAA violation. Your only possible course of action for a violation would be to file a complaint with the licensing authorities.

JD 1992 :

You could file the complaint against whoever licenses the driver as well as whoever licenses the company he works for if it is different.

Customer:

Okay another part of the story. DHR was involved because basically my daughter went psychotic and was hearing voices. We took her to the hospital to have blood work done and they got a court hold ad sent her to a psychiatric hospital. My husband offered to take her to the psych hospital and theywould not let him. She was 17 at the time and Is now 20. So, shouldn't the government pay for the hospital ride? NOT us?

JD 1992 :

The hospital got a court hold issued and then transferred her to a psych unit?

Customer:

yes

JD 1992 :

How old was she at the time?

Customer:

17

JD 1992 :

You could argue that the hospital should be responsible but it isn't likely to work. The law holds parents responsible for "necessary" medical services whether they agree to them or not.

JD 1992 :

When you say "they would not let him" by they do you mean the hospital?

JD 1992 :

And does the hospital own the ambulance company?>

Customer:

yes. I think so

JD 1992 :

I think you have an argument that you shouldn't be held responsible. However, they are going to argue that she wa sa danger to herself and that is the reason they had to transport her.

JD 1992 :

Do you know if you signed anything saying you would be responsible for treatments?

JD 1992 :

Also, have you paid anything toward the ambulance bill?

Customer:

can they bill our old insurance? I don't think we did at that hospital, but they also gave her a VERY potent antipsychotic drug (Haldol) which we think put her in a downward spiral. She had to be transferred to Vanderbilt for 2 months, had to have 12 shock treatments over 1 month and was put on 26 mg of Ativan (the most anyone had been put on at that hospital). She nearly died and the Haldol they gave her could have been in part responsible. The hospital did not give her Cogentin at the same time as he Haldol as they were supposed to.

JD 1992 :

They could bill your old insurance.

JD 1992 :

However, there is another issue in that an "open account" like this has a three year statute of limitations so if you don't pay anything then they can't sue you after November.

JD 1992 :

Are you still there?

Customer:

yes

Customer:

can't this go on our credit report if we don't pay and ignore the bill

JD 1992 :

Yes, they can put it on your credit report for seven years from the date it happened.

JD 1992 :

Anything else I can assist with?

Customer:

no thanks.

JD 1992 :

All right, I'll exit to assist others. Best wishes to you on this and please don't forget to leave a Positive Rating (of course I’d suggest Excellent!) so I get credit for my work. The website only gives credit to the expert if you give a Positive Rating.

Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27091
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Dwayne B. and 8 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you very much for the Positive Rating. Please come back and visit us if you have any new questions and feel free to ask for me by placing “FOR JD 1992” in the subject line or as the first words of your question and I will pick up as soon as I see it.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions