How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ray Your Own Question

Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 29221
Experience:  29 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A supposed friend of mine, who is a law professor specializing

Resolved Question:

A supposed friend of mine, who is a law professor specializing in Trusts and Estates, wrote a Last Will and Testament for me, leaving himself as the sole beneficiary. I was very ill at the time, and I didn’t think about whether it might be considered unethical. Recently someone told me that it is considered unethical in the legal profession. Is this true? If so, is there anyone to whom I could report this?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ray replied 10 months ago.

RayAnswers :

Thanks for your question and good afternoon.

RayAnswers :

My sympathy here for your situation and dilemma.You certainly can make a lawyer complaint here and have this investigated by the state.The state may sanction the lawyer if he acted unprofessionally in your situation.

RayAnswers :

Here is the contact information for Connecticut to do so.

RayAnswers :

Connecticut Lawyer Complaints


The Counsel Statewide Bar handles complaints about lawyers in Connecticut. To file a complaint about a lawyer in Connecticut: www.jud.state.ct.us

Lawyer Complaint Mailing Address
Counsel Statewide Bar
XXXXX Suite 2, Second Floor
East Hartford, CTNNN-NN-NNNNbr/>
Telephone
(NNN) NNN-NNNN/p>

RayAnswers :

If the lawyer here took advantage of you then certainly the state may sanction his license and take action.

RayAnswers :

The sanctions can run from reprimand to suspension to disbarment based on what the investigation uncovers here.

RayAnswers :

I would encourage you to file and have this investigated as you may have great facts if the lawyer acted unrpofessionally in preparing a will that left everything to himself and otherwise took advantage of your condition.

RayAnswers :

I appreciate the chance to assist you today.Please let me know if you have more follow up.Thanks again.

RayAnswers :

Thanks again , please let me know if you have more it is never a problem.

Customer:

I'm sorry, I didn't give all the facts. I was living in CT at the time that this lawyer wrote the will for me. Now I live in MN and the lawyer is a professor at an Iowa law school, and he resides in Iowa. The same lawyer advised me to lie to the IRS. And he misinformed me about the divorce laws in MN and in Iowa. He is not a member of the bar and does not practice. However, he is a member of the ABA (?), and he works in an important position in their revision of the model legislation for Trusts and Estates. He is also a professor in Iowa at a public university, and mayb

Customer:

Anyway, my question is to whom I should complain given these facts. And since he works at a public university in Iowa, is there a place that I could write to to complain about his conduct. Perhaps the regents of the university or the dean of the law school?

RayAnswers :

Well I would report this to the Iowa since it happened there.If he was not licensed they may sanction him because he was practicing law here from what you present.Thats an offense here.

RayAnswers :

Iowa
Norman G. Bastemeyer Iowa State Bar Association Committee on Professional Ethics and Conduct 521 East Locust Street Des Moines, IANNN-NN-NNNN
Phone:(NNN) NNN-NNNNFax:(NNN) NNN-NNNN
Filing Method: Call for form
Anonymity: No

Customer:

He misinformed me concerning divorce laws to his great benefit. I am sure that he knew what the laws actually are, and he lied to me about them.

RayAnswers :

And you can also report him to his employer here/

RayAnswers :

Again he appears to have been practicing without a license to do so.

RayAnswers :

Certainly this needs to be looked into.

RayAnswers :

I wish you the best.And make sure you change and update your will here.

Customer:

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX

Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 29221
Experience: 29 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Ray and 15 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ray replied 10 months ago.
Thanks again for the ratings.If you get a customer survey I would also appreciate it if you would rate me and send it in.Thanks again for letting me be of service.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.