How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ely Your Own Question

Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 89141
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
7286322
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My fiancé told me about a baby he thought it was his and has

Resolved Question:

My fiancé told me about a baby he thought it was his and has his name but the mother told him 3 months later that it is not his. 24 years later the daughter contact him and has lots of questions. She was born in California and lives there. We live in Illinois. My fiancé is asking her to do a DNA test but she keeps avoiding it. What legal rights she has by carrying his name?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
Hello friend. My name is XXXXX XXXXX welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: (1) this is general information only, not legal advice, and, (2) there may be a slight delay between your follow ups and my replies.

At this point, even if the child is his, it is TOO LATE for the mother to file for any child support. So this is NOT an issue here.

As for other rights, there really are not any. The child is now an adult, and no custody/child support issues exist. The only right she may have as a biological child (IF she is his) if to inherit a part of his estate if:

1) He does not leave a will, or
2) He leaves a will but states that the assets are for "all" his children.

However, if he leaves a will but specifically states that she does not inherit anything, then she does not.

Aside from this, there are no other rights to discuss.

CHILD SUPPORT to mother - too late
CUSTODY - not applicable
CHILD SUPPORT directly to daughter - no such thing
INHERITANCE - see above.

He does not have to agree to a DNA test unless he wants to at this point.

Gentle Reminder: Please use the REPLY button to keep chatting, or RATE my answer when we are finished. Kindly rate my answer as one of the top three faces and then submit, as this is how I get credit for my time with you. Rating my answer the bottom two faces does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith. (You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating.)
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
He wants to take the test because there is another scenario that he might be the father and the mother lied to him. Also he says that if he is not the father why should she carry his name.
Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
I see.

He can take the test, yes. However, since she (the daughter) is an adult, regardless of whether or not she is his daughter or not, she cannot be made to change her name formally unless she agrees to do so.

So if she ended up carrying his name but not being his daughter from the time that the mother put the name on the birth certificate, it is too late. HAD THE DAUGHTER STILL BEEN A MINOR, he could file in court to adjudicate paternity, confirm that it is not his and if so, have the Court order his surname to be taken off. However, since the daughter is now an adult, this is not possible.

Please note: I aim to give you genuine information and not necessarily to tell you only what you wish to hear. Please, rate me on the quality of my information and do not punish me for my honesty. I understand that hearing things less than optimal is not easy, and I empathize.

Gentle Reminder: Please use the REPLY button to keep chatting, or RATE and submit your rating when we are finished.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
If she is his and we decide to get married what are her rights and also I have been with him for many years can she claim what he owns and if we get married his life insurance his pension his social security?
Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
If she is his and we decide to get married what are her rights

They DO NOT CHANGE from the above:

CHILD SUPPORT to mother - too late
CUSTODY - not applicable
CHILD SUPPORT directly to daughter - no such thing
INHERITANCE - can claim a partial share if there is no will or the will states to "all" children, or can be written out by will.

and also I have been with him for many years can she claim what he owns

No. There is no such right.

and if we get married his life insurance

No. If he has designated you as his beneficiary, then you stay that way.

his pension

No.

his social security?

As an adult, not unless she is disabled. If she is disabled, she can claim benefits but they do not negate yours. Otherwise, she cannot.

Gentle Reminder: Please use the REPLY button to keep chatting, or RATE and submit your rating when we are finished.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What about what I own properties house if we get married will she get mine? I have 2 kids of my own from prior marriage
Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
What about what I own properties house if we get married will she get mine?

Not at all. That remains your own separate property and she would have no claim to it under Ca Fam § 770. I am assuming that nothing would "happen" to you, of course, prior to him passing. But with proper planning, you can keep the home out of her hands even if you do pre-decease him.

Gentle Reminder: Please use the REPLY button to keep chatting, or RATE and submit your rating when we are finished.
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 89141
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Ely and 9 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your gratuity.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
20662 Satisfied Customers
Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.