How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Chris T., JD Your Own Question

Chris T., JD
Chris T., JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3396
Experience:  Experienced in both state and federal court.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Chris T., JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my husband who has not yet filed any motion for divorce, nor

Resolved Question:

my husband who has not yet filed any motion for divorce, nor have I, has suddenly taken me off as a user on the credit card. He is telling me that I must pay many of the bills and he knows that I do not work. I've been a stay-at-home mom for 26 years following him all over the place while he has furthered his career.
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 7 months ago.

TexLawyer :

Good morning. I'll be assisting you with your question.

TexLawyer :

I know this is a difficult situation, but I'll do my best to help.

TexLawyer :

What state are you in?

Customer:

I am in New Mexico. He took a job in Berkeley, California. Prior to his statement that he wanted to divorce me, he was commuting back and forth from Berkeley to NM.

TexLawyer :

So, you are separated as of right now, and he's refusing to pay the bills at your home in NM?

Customer:

Yes, we are physically separated, not legally. He's willing to pay some but not all.

TexLawyer :

Are you willing to file for divorce?

Customer:

I suppose I will have to, but I don't know if it is too my advantage to do so. Why do you ask?

TexLawyer :

If you file for divorce, the judge can order him to make payments to you or to pay the household bills while the divorce is pending.

TexLawyer :

Absent some court intervention, there is no way to force him to do so. In other words, you can't sue him to force him to pay the bills. That is accomplished throught he divorce process.

TexLawyer :

Further, after the divorce is complete, the judge can order him to pay you alimony. I know divorce is not something most people want to go through, but sometimes it's the only option.

Customer:

I understand. If I do file, he will have to pay the bills while the divorce is pending. In my financial situation, there is no way I can pay any of the bills, even after we are legally divorced

TexLawyer :

The jugde can order him to finincally maintian the house. I can't promise the judge will do so, but he has the authority to.

Customer:

Can the judge order him to make car payments, etc as well?

TexLawyer :

After you are divorced, you will have to assess your financial situation including the divorce settlement, alimony, and whatever income you may have. If that isn't enough, you may have to move.

TexLawyer :

Yes.

Customer:

I will definitely have to move. That is a given. Still, I don't have a job nor do I have experience. Will the judge force me to get a job? I am 55 years of age.

TexLawyer :

The judge won't force you to work.

Customer:

meaning...he'll just let me live in poverty?

Customer:

It's not that I can never work. I just don't see myself making anything above minimum wage.

TexLawyer :

I can't really address what your standard of living will be, but I can tell you that the judge will fairly divide up you and your husbands assets and may make him pay you alimony. Whether you work or how much you make is not something the judge will get involved with.

Customer:

So if I have no income and my husband does, that will not even be considered in alimony?

TexLawyer :

Yes. Below are a set of factors the judge will look at to determine whether or not he has to pay alimony, and, if so, how much:

TexLawyer :

The court will consider the following factors when awarding alimony:



  • age, health of and the means of support

  • current earnings and earning capacity

  • efforts to maintain employment or become self-supporting

  • the standard of living during the term of the marriage

  • medical and life insurance

  • length of the marriage

  • property awarded though the divorce process

  • assets and liabilities, and

  • agreements between the spouses in contemplation of divorce.

Customer:

Okay, thank you. One more question (I think): I have a teaching degree that is dated Dec. 1989. I have literally never used this degree to teach because of having children and following my husband to various places. Can the judge say theoretically that I would have to go and teach or could he just deduct from my alimony what he thinks a teacher should make? I have no experience as a teacher, but I have worked as a very over-qualified Educational Assistant when my husband wasn't working.

TexLawyer :

That is a very difficult question for me to asnwer specifically, but I can tell you this: one of the factors the judge is to consider is "efforts to maintain employment or become self-supporting." If the judge belives you are intentionally not working in order to collect more alimony, he can reduce the payment. That said, it won't be by the amount a teacher makes since that would be most, if not all, of the alimony payment. If you can show that you've tried to work, but can't get hired, that will help negate that factor.

Customer:

Thank you.

Chris T., JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3396
Experience: Experienced in both state and federal court.
Chris T., JD and 3 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8201
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8201
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19419
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8122
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2131
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    83
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    30758
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15340
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.