How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Roger Your Own Question

Roger
Roger, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 26416
Experience:  Litigation Attorney
6704987
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My dad is trying to have my children taken away from me because

Customer Question

My dad is trying to have my children taken away from me because the man I am dating has a solicitation of a minor from back in 1999 with no other convictions. My boyfriend has a letter stating he is no longer required to register and he is not listed on any sex offender sites. My dad has contacted my children's dad regarding this, along with dozens of other people including but not limited to harassing me at my work about this. I need some advice. My kids have never been left alone with my boyfriend. I have always been there and present when my kids are around.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Roger replied 11 months ago.

Kirk Adams : Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX I'm a litigation attorney. Thanks for your question. I'll be glad to assist.
Customer: I'm not sure at this point if they legally can have my children taken from me
Kirk Adams : IF your boyfriend is not a registered sex offender and does not have any restrictions on him that would cause him to be prohibited from being around the children, then there should be no grounds to take your children away.
Kirk Adams : You can't really stop your dad from contacting the father of the children, but you can stop him from harassing you.
Kirk Adams : If he will not stop voluntarily, then you can file harassment charges and get a restraining order against him to stop any contact from him.
Customer: The restraining order I did plan on getting put into place on Tuesday. Do you know if there is a fee to have this done?
Kirk Adams : There is usually a filling fee and a fee to serve the papers.
Kirk Adams : I can't say what the fee is as it varies from county to county.
Customer: In regards XXXXX XXXXX dad continually talking to other people about the prior conviction is a gag order able to be obtained since he is no longer required to register?
Kirk Adams : Probably ca't stop him from giving his opinion to others.
Kirk Adams : A gag order is to stop any privileged information from being leaked.
Kirk Adams : There is really nothing privileged about this - - so a gag order likely wouldn't be issued.
Kirk Adams : If he's knowingly making FALSE statements about your boyfriend and passes it off as true, then he could be sued for defamation over that.
Customer: Is there anything that I should do to prevent the children's father from trying to keep them from me?
Kirk Adams : Well, you can't stop the father from trying, but he should not be entitled to have custody modified unless there's proof that the children are in danger.
Customer: Okay thank you
Kirk Adams : If he's not a registered sex offender and has no restrictions on him, then a conviction from years ago likely isn't enough to give him grounds to seek a modification of custody.
Kirk Adams : THANK YOU for allowing me to assist, and if you have any additional questions, please let me know.
Customer: Thank you.
Kirk Adams : Sure.
Roger, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 26416
Experience: Litigation Attorney
Roger and 7 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.