How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Roger Your Own Question

Roger
Roger, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 25995
Experience:  Litigation Attorney
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am interested in possibly filing because of my debt obligations.

Customer Question

I am interested in possibly filing because of my debt obligations. Do you all handle bankruptsy cases? Someone had contaced me by email a couple of times when I had consulted an attorney through you all once about credit card debt.

Felita Gilmore
XXX@XXXXXX.XXX
or XXX@XXXXXX.XXX ( I think this is the email address I used previously )
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Roger replied 10 months ago.

Kirk Adams : Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX X'X a litigation attorney. Thanks for your question. I'll be glad to assist you with providing any information you need.
Kirk Adams : However, we cannot take on clients or represent anyone through this site. Instead, Just Answer experts are here to provide information regarding your situation. If you need assistance in that capacity, I'll be glad to help.
Kirk Adams : As for finding an attorney, the best resource to do that is to visit www.martindale.com and search for a bankruptcy attorney by location.
Kirk Adams : When you go to the site, you can click on "Find a Lawyer or Law Firm", and then you can enter your relevant information.
Kirk Adams : As for what to do, if your income is less than your monthly obligations, then that is a situation where bankruptcy should be considered.
Kirk Adams : It's a difficult decision to make, but bankruptcy certainly has its place and can be helpful in situations where one is truly in need of debt relief.
Kirk Adams : The best thing you could do is consult a local attorney and discuss your options given your specific debts, income, etc. USUALLY, a liquidation bankruptcy (chapter 7) will give you a fresh start and rid yourself of these debts.
Customer:

Thanks Kirk. I am a teacher with a load of debt. At the age of 54, I am not sure about which filing is the best? I have heard of chapter 7 and possibly another filing. Which one do you suggest that I contact an attorney about? Okay you have jusst answered my question.. Thanks alot for your advise.

Kirk Adams : The other main option would be a chapter 13.
Kirk Adams : This is a situation where you repay all of your secured debt (house payments, car payments, etc. - - other loans with collateral), and unsecured debts (credit cards, open accounts, etc.) are paid based on the amount of disposable income you have.
Kirk Adams : Generally, you get to keep all of your stuff, but you have to pay the debts over time.
Customer:

Okay, I will get an attorney and talk about those choices. Thanks for your expert advice!

Kirk Adams : Usually, you establish a payment plan that will allow you to repay the debts at a lesser monthly amount than you currently are - - this is done by extending the length of the repayment terms (not dropping the balance.
Roger, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 25995
Experience: Litigation Attorney
Roger and 12 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.