How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Roger Your Own Question

Roger
Roger, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27242
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
6704987
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am confused on "Ex Parte" filings. We had a medical malpractice

Resolved Question:

I am confused on "Ex Parte" filings. We had a medical malpractice suit and now our lawyer is trying to drop us, after 4 years, stating we don't have a case. We had hired him on a contingency basis. We now have to go before a Judge for an Ex Parte hearing. I have been looking up "Ex Parte" on line and all I find is in regards XXXXX XXXXX abuse and domestic violence.
What should I be aware of when I go to this hearing tomorrow. Please have some advice for me.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.
Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX I'm a litigation attorney. Thanks for your question. I'll be glad to assist.

An ex parte hearing means that it is one-sided or for the benefit of one party, and usually the relief is allowed regardless of an objection from a party. In this case, the motion is ex parte because the lawyer is requesting to be relieved of his obligation to represent you. Also, these motions are generally granted as long as it will not be unreasonably detrimental to the clients.

In this case, the fact that you've been working together for 4 years is a big issue, and you certainly could tell the judge that if he's allowed out of the case, that you'll have to start over with a new lawyer. However, if you are not set for trial within the near future, and if there's a reasonable chance that a new attorney could get up to speed reasonably quick, it is likely that a judge would allow the lawyer to withdraw.

As for tomorrow, the attorney will tell the judge why he wants to withdraw, and then you would be allowed to speak and tell your side. this is when you can emphasize the length of representation and the potential hardship it would cause.

The judge certainly could order the attorney to stay in the case, but that's rare, and the more likely result is going to be that the lawyer will be allowed to withdraw and you'll be given a period of time to find a new lawyer -- probably a month or two.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I expected to hear something like that. We have already asked the Judge to extend us time to find legal representation and he has granted us 45 days, two or three times. Unfortunately, all the lawyers we have spoken to say there is no way they could get up to speed that quickly, not to mention that if we are being dropped by another attorney they really don't want to get involved either. Our current lawyer says that the evidence just is not there. That its hard to prove loss of vision related to a brain tumor. I disagree, it doesn't matter whats on paper, my Son is living proof.


What do I need to do to get him to see that?

Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.
These types of cases are VERY expensive for a plaintiff's lawyer as they have to hire expert witnesses - - usually doctors that charge $500-$800 hr) - - and spend much time and money developing a case, so they're not usually willing to stick their necks out on a contingency case unless they're pretty confident that they'll win or at least be able to settle to cover the costs, get you some money and him/her a decent fee as well.

Thus, in this case, if your attorney cannot find a medical professional/doctor to testify that the vision impairment your son suffers from is a result - - to a reasonable degree of medical certainty - - of the brain tumor, the it would be a tough case because medical injury/malpractice cases require expert testimony to establish a viable claim.

The best thing you could do is continue to search for a medical professional that would testify on your behalf and try to convince your attorney that you'll be able to find someone.
Roger, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27242
Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
Roger and 6 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions

Chat Now With A Lawyer
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
5885 Satisfied Customers
BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters