How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38329
Experience:  Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
18572087
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We have joint ownership in a truck that I use to earn my lving

Resolved Question:

We have joint ownership in a truck that I use to earn my lving in Landscaping. I made the down payment, all payments, and paid all insurance. We are divorcing and the only issue of contention is that my wife wants her name off the title and loan.I cannot qualify for refinancing at this time. I have told her I will stay current but she is threatening to come get the truck, which she has never needed and owns a vechicle of her own. Her position is that by having her name on the loan affects her credit. How can I satisfy her without refinancing? We are going to court soon for the Dvorce.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. Please permit me to assist you with your concerns.

I am genuinely sorry that she is being so unreasonable. If you canot refinance but maintain the payments it is hard for her to claim that you are somehow in violation. About the only way to satisfy her without refinancing is to sell the vehicle outright, because until the debt is paid, you are going to have this obligation hanging over both of your hands. I also realize that this is likely not possible. About the only other option is to give her a signed agreement stating that if you ever breach the terms or miss a payment, she has a right to sue you for her damages, essentially giving her assurances. If she agrees to that, and you agree to cover her losses, then that may be a fairly legitimate compromise that should be able to resolve this concern for her.

Hope that heps.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Is there anyway that the judge would consider equitable title/

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Paul,

Thank you for your follow-up. I am not sure I follow. A judge cannot retitle the vehicle, nor can he order the lien to be removed from the title. Since title canot be modified until the debt is paid off, a judge can grant physical ownership to one party or the othr, but he cannot actually change the title since that would require the parties filing with the DMV, nd in thi case first paying off the lien against the property.

Good luck.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Then there is a possibility that the judge may grant physical ownership and not force a Sale as we will not get the loan amount for the truck, and both lose.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Paul,

That is correct that would be a loss to both. But other than ordering a sale, a judge cannot modify title. he can grant physical rights to one person over the other, but that is about it.

Good luck.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I confused you I am ok with title being same I am going to Divorce court wanting to know that I might be able to Physically keep truck with my wife remaining on title until I can refinance that the judge may not force sale but let me keep truck for work and continuing to keep up all costs of truck

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Paul,

No problem on the confusion. What you describe happens fairly often with both vehicles and real estate. When title cannot be amended and the current lien cannot be removed, the judge grants physical rights to one and essentially demands that the other spouse deal with it until a refinancing is possible. This is most especially true if this is a commercial vehicle that you utilize for your work.

Good luck

Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38329
Experience: Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 16 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions