How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38791
Experience:  Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
18572087
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If a manufacturer receives faulty parts, and severe damages

Customer Question

If a manufacturer receives faulty parts, and severe damages occured because of it, ie having to compensate customers for medical bills, loss of profit and injury to business reputation, what are the applicable areas of the law for a breach of contract lawsuit? Also, what laws would be used to resolve the issues? Would state or federal courts be used?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your question. Please permit me to assist you with your concerns.

This would most fully fall under contract law. The first thing to keep in mind is that most of contract law is 'common law', that is, unwritten law. For commercial transactions the UCC governs, specifically Article 2. You can find the code at the link below:

http://www.law.cornell.edu/ucc

What else governs potentially is product liability against the other parties if the items received were defective. Most likely state courts would govern unless the cause of action is extremely large ($90,000 or more in damages), and the parties have 'complete diversity' from one another, meaning that they are located in separate states. Typically state courts are more favorable in this instance.

Good luck.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

That didn't really answer my questions. What part of article 2 would this fall? How would I apply the law to resolve this issue, and because this lawsuit is potentially over 20 million, which courts would I apply to?

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Susan,

Perhaps you could provide me with a bit more information as to what took place, where you feel the violation took place, and I can more specifically respond. As you initial question appeared to be fairly general, I provided you with general information. Please advise!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

A manufacturer of computers acquires it's microchips from a corporation. Several of these computers have exploded; the corporation fixes the problems, which were their fault, but the manufacturer has had substantial loses from this...estimated to be around 20 million. I want to know what the applicable principles of the law are, including key facts, and how I would apply those laws, as well as which courts would handle this case...Federal or state?

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Susan,

Let me work backward here. Either federal or state courts could hear the case. Both courts have 'concurrent' jurisdiction over this matter. State courts are more likely to hear it if there was a choice of law clause in the contractual terms between the parties, and if they choose to pursue this in state courts since those courts are not as complicated with rules, and tend to be more plaintiff friendly (higher potential awards).

The applicable principles of law here are based on the terms of the contract itself (which is not statutory), and also is based on breach of terms of the agreement, something that section 2-207 defines below:
http://www.law.cornell.edu/ucc/2/2-607

The key facts are based on who assumed the risk, which is again contractual, for whatever loss was obtained. That has to be reviewed from the agreement since that would spell out who is responsible for losses and who is not. For example if the corp did not claim liability for additional losses, then the other entity has to sue for foreseeable damages that were cause by the breach. But this is still a general response since without knowing your specific contract, and all of the underlying facts, I cannot in good conscience give you a proper theory of the case.

Good luck.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Susan,

I appreciate your 'poor' service rating. What specifically did I fail to respond to, or was it the fact that I stated to you that what governs here is very fact specific on your contract, and therefore hard to pick case law before knowing those facts was the issue with your lack of satisfaction? Please advise.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney at Law
16649 Satisfied Customers
Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.