How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joseph Your Own Question

Joseph
Joseph, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4896
Experience:  Attorney with significant and substantial experience in multiple areas of law.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Joseph is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have people getting in my house that has been harassing me what, can I do about this wh

Resolved Question:

I have people getting in my house that has been harassing me what, can I do about this
what papers do I need to file on these people to sue these people
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Joseph replied 11 months ago.
Hello and welcome to JustAnswer

I'm sorry to hear about your situation and hope I can help.

My goal is to provide you with excellent service today.


I need a bit more information from you before I can proceed to provide you with a complete and thorough answer to your question.


Do you know who the people are who are doing this?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

YES THE PEOPLE THAT IS DOING THIS IS MY X ROOMATE AND X BOYFRIEND WITH HIS GIRLFRIEND DUE TO THEY WANT MY HOUSE

Expert:  Joseph replied 11 months ago.
Thank you for the additional information. I'll get back to you shortly.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.


I have not received answer to the last commit

Expert:  Joseph replied 11 months ago.
Can you tell me how they are getting into your house and whether you have any evidence that it is them that are doing it?

Including, have you actually witnessed them there?

Are the police not investigating this, if so, do you know why?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.


they have left clothes and dishes ,they are tearing up my house and the police has patrolled the area but they can't catch them, as for the adt system they had access from the guy that has installed it, I had made complaints to the adt people and they want to just want me to keep the system

Expert:  Joseph replied 11 months ago.
Thanks. So you haven't actually witnessed them there, just seen clothes and dishes they've left.

I'll get back to you shortly. Thanks for your patience.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.


even the police has called him and they said that they knew it was him

Expert:  Joseph replied 11 months ago.
If the police know it's him, I'm not sure why they haven't arrested him yet.

However, it does seem like you would need some harder evidence in order for the police to obtain a conviction, or for you to even be able to obtain a restraining order against them.

Furthermore, even if you did have a restraining order, since they seem to be able to trespass unnoticed and escape (although leaving clothes and dishes behind) this would be hard to prove.

You could try to bring a civil suit against them for trespass, but even though the burden of proof is lower, you would run into the same problems with proving the case.

If you have their addresses, you can at least send them a cease and desist letter telling them to stop entering your property without your permission.

I'm also not sure how they could have damaged the security equipment without it getting images of them first.

Joseph, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4896
Experience: Attorney with significant and substantial experience in multiple areas of law.
Joseph and 7 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.