How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Roger Your Own Question

Roger
Roger, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 26870
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
6704987
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a vehicle Seized a little over two months ago. I havent

Resolved Question:

I had a vehicle Seized a little over two months ago. I haven't got any letters in the mail, I haven't got a forfeiture letter, the courts or DA office don't have any paperwork on it or anything.. During a seizure what's the time Spain police have as far as getting the 10 day letter (that I have never received and it's over two months) can someone give me suggestions? Like what's going on?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.

Kirk Adams : Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX I'm a litigation attorney. Thanks for using JA!
Kirk Adams : I've got a few questiona:
Kirk Adams : 1) Who seized the car - a creitor or someone else?
Kirk Adams : 2) What state is this in?
Customer: Police supposedly seized the vehicle. I was supposed to also get a pink slip from my understanding "I did not receive that" talk to the officer that supposedly got the car seized and he said that I would be getting something within 10 days in the mail "which I never received that neither" went down to the DAs office to see they had any reports on it or any information on it "nothing is there better yet they don't even have a clue what am I referring to. This is in Louisiana
Customer: ?
Kirk Adams : sorry - I had to step away for a moment.
Customer: Oh ok thought I had lost you
Kirk Adams : One more question - was the seizure due to a criminal charge or something else?
Customer: Yes crimnal charge 11 g of marijuana (that wasn't for me) but of course here that all the time so
Kirk Adams : So you're talking about a forfeiture - - not a repossession.
Kirk Adams : Forfeiture law is different that a repossession. With a forteiture action, it's really up to the DA whether he will sell the vehicle or allow the owner to recover it. Here's a good link that outlines the law: http://web01.dps.louisiana.gov/omv1.nsf/58c968bd569b099986256cdc000806eb/1a265fe717480a8a862564cf00484b2b?OpenDocument
Customer: Umm actually I don't know if it even has been forfeited! All I know the last time that I talk to them it will supposedly be under investigation but I can't see how because the courts don't even know about this is what I'm saying. Not even my charges. Wouldn't the court know about this?
Customer: Can't open the document for some odd reason
Kirk Adams : Absolutely - - the court should know what is going on because if the vehicle was seized, it would have had to be done with court authority.
Kirk Adams : Also, if a forteiture has been filed, it would be in the court records as well.
Customer: I mean I know I'm not I have a lawyer or anything like that but I know for sure if it was seized then that the court would know something by now I mean it's going on three months and still I haven't received any kind of paperwork it's almost like they took the car and that's it I mean I don't know.
Kirk Adams : Here's that link again: http://web01.dps.louisiana.gov/omv1.nsf/58c968bd569b099986256cdc000806eb/1a265fe717480a8a862564cf00484b2b?OpenDocument
Kirk Adams : It's possible that the court doesn't know if someone hasn't been charged with a crime, but the vehicle should be accounted for by the local law enforcement - sheriff or police.
Kirk Adams : If the vehicle is being held as evidence, that should be something you can find out.
Customer: So if it's being held for evidence do you get back after they finish with evidence? Or??
Kirk Adams : Generally, yes. You would get your vehicle back after the case concludes
Roger, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 26870
Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
Roger and 7 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.