How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask William B. Esq. Your Own Question

William B. Esq.
William B. Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3006
Experience:  Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.
71563194
Type Your Legal Question Here...
William B. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a small manufacturing plant where we refurbish printing

Resolved Question:

I have a small manufacturing plant where we refurbish printing rubber rollers. We have a general liability insurance for $1MM and we pay around $8k per year from the past 7 years.
Recently one of the customer has faced an issue with the rollers we fixed for him and claiming $9k as damages for downtime+fixing etc., When we redirected all the information to insurance company, they're declining it saying we will not cover. How should I go about it?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  William B. Esq. replied 11 months ago.

William B. Esq. :

Dear Customer, thank you for choosing Just Answer. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I would like to assist you today.

Customer:

Hi Bill

William B. Esq. :

I am sorry to learn that your insurance company is failing to provide coverage for you in this matter. Usually you can get some assistance from your insurance broker in properly formatting your tender letter to ensure that your claim meets the specific coverage of your policy (but generally, if your insurance has denied, you and you are unable to get them to change their mind with an appeal letter or formal appeal), I would advise retaining an attorney to push them on a "bad faith" claim - insurance carriers that are not willing to cover their insured may need some additional motivation to do so, and the possibility of large financial penalties may do so.

Customer:

Broker didnt help us at all, he said submit all the details to insurance company and it's upto them to cover or not and today we got the answer saying they wouldnt cover. So only option now left is to hire an attorney? What kind of attorneys should i look for?

Customer:

What i would like to know is, if i hire an attorney what are the chances of them covering the claim? I took the insurance for only the reason of them covering what we make if something goes wrong.

William B. Esq. :

There are specialists that handle this kind of work (Insurance coverage attorneys), but for this dollar amount, I would suggest hiring a civil litigation attorney from a small firm or a solo practice (you are probably just asking them to draft "nasty letters" for the most part, until they cover it), but you want someone who is willing to read your policy carefully and see if they can find the particular clause or portion of the policy that they can put this particular claim under for coverage.

William B. Esq. :

This should be covered. (BUT please remember, I have not read your policy, insurance coverage is driven entirely by contract, so I don't want to give you very bad advice by not having the document in front of me).

Customer:

I totally understand it, thanks for answering and one last question, how much would be the attorney charges for a case like this.. roughly

William B. Esq. :

That really varies, given that I don't practice in Florida, I would not want to venture a guess, your best bet for an economic choice is a newer attorney working for themselves, or a small firm. They will have the most flexibility.

Customer:

Thanks!

William B. Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3006
Experience: Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.
William B. Esq. and 4 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.