How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Chris T., JD Your Own Question

Chris T., JD
Chris T., JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3917
Experience:  Experienced in both state and federal court.
45002201
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Chris T., JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband has an old truck that he would like to sell or donate.

Resolved Question:

My husband has an old truck that he would like to sell or donate. He lost the title years ago. Last month he filled out paperwork to obtain a new title. He found out that a lien had been put on the car by the previous owner. My husband bought the car over ten years ago, with cash, in three monthly payments. They filled out the title and my husband registered the car after the first payment. He then made the second two payments in the following two months(paying in full). We are assuming the seller put a lien on the car just in case my husband failed to make the final two payments. So what can we do now? We have no clue where the seller lives now, as he was planning on moving out of state which is why he sold the car in the first place. The car has been properly registered over the years and there are no tax debts. How do we get rid of this car?? No one will take it with a lien.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 1 year ago.

TexLawyer :

Good afternoon. I'll be assisting you with your question.

TexLawyer :

Have you made any efforts to locate the original owner? Are you sure you can't find him, or are you assuming you will be unable to? I ask because releasing the lien will be much simplier if you can find him, even if he won't release it himself.

Customer:

No we have not

TexLawyer :

OK. Do you still have his name? Also, was there a signed contract? If so, do you still have a copy?

Customer:

I will have to check with my husband. I know his name is XXXXX XXXXX with the DMV, but I won't be able to get that now. My husband said he has a very odd name and does not know how to spell it. He is unsure if there was a contract because it was so long ago. If he did have one it was lost with the title.

TexLawyer :

Thanks. You basically have three possibilities:

TexLawyer :

1) find the seller and get him to execute a release. He should have done this when the note was paid off, but it appears he forgot. Still, he can still do it even now. Clearly, this would be the easiest option.

TexLawyer :

2) If you can't find the seller, you will have to file a motion in court to have the judge remove the lien. If you can prove to the judge's satisfaction that the note has been paid, but the seller did not remove the lien in a timely manner and you are unable to locate him now, the judge has the authority to remove the lien himself.

TexLawyer :

3) If you can find the seller, but he refuses to remove the lien, you can sue him for "specific performance," which is a way in which a judge can require a person to perform a specific act. In this case, release the lien.

TexLawyer :

If you can find him, I'm sure he'll release the lien rather than deal with the inconvience of defending himself in a lawsuit.

TexLawyer :

The reason I was asking about whether or not you still have the contract is because it would provide some evidence of the original terms of the deal, and you could use your own bank records to prove that you made the payments (if you had to go with option #2 or 3).

Customer:

Okay, thanks for the advice but I already knew those options. I was hoping for some obscure legal answer that most don't know about.

TexLawyer :

No, there isn't a way to remove the lien without the consent of the seller or getting a judge to do it for you. Basically, your options are consent or lawsuit. Sorry, I wish there was some easy way to do it, but I suppose if there were, there wouldn't be much point in liens.

Customer:

I have a feeling it's going to be #2 that we go with. How does one file a motion with the judge? Can it be done w/o and attorney?

TexLawyer :

Yes, you can do it without an attorney. Here is a sample motion motion to release lien. Obviously, it is from a different state and you will have to alter is to fit your facts, but it will give you at least a basic place to start.

TexLawyer :

At the core, all you are doing is telling the judge what happened and what you would like done, and then back it up with some evidence, even if that's an affidavit from you or your husband attesting to the facts. Don't get too worried about all the legalese.

TexLawyer :

Here is the sample.

TexLawyer :

Also, if you aren't sure how to start looking for this person, here is a list of good websites to get you started.

Customer:

Okay, I noticed a filing fee of almost $500, which is more than the car is worth. Can we just abandon the vehicle or have it towed and just not retrieve it?

TexLawyer :

If the vehicle is worth less than $500, it may be worth more at a scrapyard. They pay by the pound, so you may get a couple hundred dollars for it. Also, you should consider selling it to a salvage yard.

Customer:

We tried to give it to a salvage place and they will not take it with a lien on the car. We're not looking to make money on this thing, just get rid of it legally so we are no longer liable for taxes and registration

TexLawyer :

You can get a certificate of destruction and sell it for scrap. The certificate of destruction will free you of any obligations related to the taxes and registration fees.

Customer:

Okay, I just spoke with an auto salvage place and he did not know what a "certificate of destruction" was but he did say we could sign a bill of sale w/o the title. He said we would still be responsible for the lien, but I'm not worried about the prevous seller ever contacting us. Does that sound right to you?

TexLawyer :

Here is the law on a junk certificate, but, yes what he's saying is correct, as well. I just thought they would not do it without some documentation.

TexLawyer :

Do you have any questions?

TexLawyer :

If so, feel free to ask. If not, please remember to "rate" my answer before you go.

Customer:

So I've read over the statute and I'm a little confused. Do I just take it to a salvage place, pay the small fee of $8.50 and they do the paperwork or do I have to submit a bunch of stuff.

TexLawyer :

They should submit it themselves.

Customer:

thanks for you help

TexLawyer :

Glad to help!

Chris T., JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3917
Experience: Experienced in both state and federal court.
Chris T., JD and 7 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Chris T., JD
Chris T., JD
Lawyer
1865 Satisfied Customers
Experienced in both state and federal court.