How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thelawman2 Your Own Question

Thelawman2
Thelawman2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 787
Experience:  Attorney-at-Law
66887675
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Thelawman2 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My insurance lapsed? My tags are revoked. What can I do to

Resolved Question:

My insurance lapsed? My tags are revoked. What can I do to drive my vehicles to work? Thanks in advance.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  dylatess replied 1 year ago.

Hello and thank you for your question. For over 35 years I have answered questions just like yours. And I look forward to assisting you.

 

I am not sure I understand your question. If your insurance lapsed, you cannot drive. Likewise, you need to turn in your tags. Of course, if you obtain new insurance, you will be ok. So please state your specific question. thanks.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

It lapsed. I have since the lapse bought another policy with a different company. I have the money to pay the DMV fees, but do not know if they will accept it at this point. Please advise.

Expert:  dylatess replied 1 year ago.

Who revoked the tags? Were you pulled over by the police? Were you ticketed for driving with expired lapsed tags?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I have not been pulled over. I have not been ticketed. I went to the DMV website and it said my tags had been revoke. I also received a letter that if I didn't contact the DMV by 13-Sept-2013, that enforcement will arrive to take the tags off of my vehicles.

Expert:  Thelawman2 replied 1 year ago.
You should contact the DMV to explain that you have gotten new insurance and to have your tags reinstated. You will most likely have to provide proof of insurance along with a reinstatement fee.
Expert:  Thelawman2 replied 1 year ago.
You might be subject to a fine of $50 to $150 and the restoration fee may cost $50.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I got proof of Insurance. I got the money to pay the fines. My question is can I keep my tags without turning them in?

Expert:  Thelawman2 replied 1 year ago.
Possibly, but you need to show the proof of insurance to the DMV to ensure that they are satisfied and no longer are revoking the tags. They need to restore them.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The tags are revoked as of 08/29/13. The next step to keep car on the road is what I am searching for?

Expert:  Thelawman2 replied 1 year ago.
The tags may have been revoked, but you can call the DMV and explain that you let the insurance lapse by mistake and that you would like to reinstate the registration of your car. They may state that your tags are revoked for 30 days and there is nothing to do, but they might also state that as long as you have proof of insurance and may all the fees, then they can reissue your tags.
Thelawman2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 787
Experience: Attorney-at-Law
Thelawman2 and 7 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
369 Satisfied Customers
Attorney-at-Law