How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38773
Experience:  Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
18572087
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi. My husband is a physically disabled man. We have been

Resolved Question:

Hi. My husband is a physically disabled man. We have been vendors at a craft fair for 15+ years. The owner of the ranch has been trying to stop us from selling there at his venue for the past several years. The previous vendor coordinator had told the owner for five years that he could not stop us from selling there, because my husband could sue them. The previous vendor coordinator then retired from his position. The very next year (2013) we were sent a letter stating that our space has been eliminated due to the Fire Marshals request. We lobbied for a different space, and were told that we were not allowed back. Since that time, we have learned from another vendor that our space was being rented to him. My husband has one leg and cannot wear a prosthetic and he walks on crutches. One of the owners, Brad Visman, said it is not fair to make our customers look at you. This has affected my husband greatly. He feels ugly and like a plight to society. My husband does his best to take care of his family and it is not fair to be treated in such a way. The previous vendor coordinator told the owner of the establishment that we had done everything properly and abided by our contract to the letter. Please advise us if we have a legal right here. I have written letters from the owner and written responses to the owner as well.

Thanks, Teresa
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your question. Please permit me to assist you with your concerns.

Teresa, good grief, I am genuinely sorry to hear that you and your spouse are in this predicament. Nobody should be exposed to such ridicule and humiliation. I do not suggest you write letters to the owner, I suggest you retain counsel, specially a civil rights attorney with experience in A.D.A. (Americans WIth Disabilities Act) litigation experience. Based on behavior (rude comments) and based on the fact the past stall was re-rented without any sort of a fire marshall issue, there is clearly an issue here pertaining disability. As a consequence filing suit may well be a good option since this appears to be both discriminatory and retaliatory in nature.

Good luck.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you Dimitry:


 


Is it expensive to hire a civil liberty lawyer, or do they usually evaluate the case and decide if they can take it on a contingency basis. Where do you find a good civil liberty lawyer in the area if you live in a different state.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Teresa,

In this instance, while I cannot promise such an outcome, I see many attorneys consider taking such a case on contingency, meaning that they would only get paid if they prevail. I cannot promise any attorney would accept it, but I see that as a viable possibility. I would suggest that you check out www.avvo.com and www.martindale.com for competent counsel. There you can search by fees, location, experience, and expertise.

Good luck!

Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38773
Experience: Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 14 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney at Law
16644 Satisfied Customers
Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.