How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Brandon M. Your Own Question

Brandon M.
Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12237
Experience:  Attorney experienced in numerous areas of law.
11182422
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Brandon M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in Illinois and earlier today a process server showed

Resolved Question:

I live in Illinois and earlier today a process server showed up to my residence and gave me a Alias Summons. When I looked it over, the name on the summons wasn't mine. I caught up with the process server and explained to him the mix up, he apologized and took it back. Now I'm wondering, did I do the right thing? Or should I have tried to in contact with the law firm that was listed on the summons?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 1 year ago.

Brandon M. :

Hello there.

Brandon M. :

Thank you for your question. You said that the name on the summons wasn't yours, and you said that you returned it to the process server, so may I safely assume that the intended recipient was not someone who currently lived at your residence?

Brandon M. :

I see that you just joined the chat. Welcome. Hopefully, you can see and respond to my question.

Customer:

My wife and I have lived in our apartment for three going on four years. I have never heard of the person that was on the summons.

Brandon M. :

Thank you for that information. To answer the question, there's really not a right or wrong course of action in that situation because there's no duty to acknowledge an incorrectly delivered alias summons. If the process server fails to properly effectuate service, that problem is between the plaintiff and defendant to work out.

That said...

Brandon M. :

there are some process servers who are simply not interested in doing the job right. They're paid per delivery, so if they deliver to the wrong person, they get paid the same as long as the problem is never uncovered. Oftentimes, it is never discovered.

Brandon M. :

So although there is not an affirmative duty, if you are interested in seeing a just outcome, you would want to alert the process server (who should have verified your identity before effectuating service anyway). Ideally, you would call the attorney and let them know that the process server didn't do their job.

Customer:

My wife answered the door, and was handed the document and he left. I looked it over and was lucky that he was still in my parking lot. If this happens again, what do you think I should do? Call the attorneys office and inform them?

Brandon M. :

That's what I would do.

Brandon M. :

Otherwise, I could foresee the following:

Brandon M. :

Let's say it is related to a civil case. The process server reports the service as complete. When the defendant doesn't file an answer, the plaintiff's attorney files for a summary judgment--basically saying that the defendant gives up their right to be heard by failing to file on time. The court enters a judgment against the defendant because the court and the plaintiff's attorney think that the defendant simply failed to respond. Some time later, the defendant gets a notice that his/her bank account is getting garnished, or paycheck is getting garnished, and has to research to find out what happened because he/she had no notice of any of this. Then, the defendant has to prove that he/she wasn't living at the residence, and the whole thing has to start over from scratch. This would likely be years down the road, and the process server is long-gone.

Brandon M. :

The process server is long-gone, or says that the person answering the door acknowledged themselves as the intended recipient. I don't think that most process servers are dishonest, but a few of them are dishonest. A few of them aren't dishonest, but don't try especially hard to ensure that the right person is being served.

Brandon M. :

Does all of that make sense?

Customer:

Yes it does, so what should I do? Just go on with my life? And if someone shows up again, take the summons and start making calls?

Brandon M. :

At this point, you no longer have the summons in your possession and you don't know the name of the attorney on the summons, correct?

Customer:

Correct

Brandon M. :

Then there is nothing else to do at this point. Notifying the process server of the mistake was appropriate. If it happens again, you might want to consider contacting the attorney's office and letting them know that their process server isn't delivering to the right address or checking to see who lives there.

Brandon M. :

So, for now, just going on with your life is fine.

Customer:

Ok, I just wanted to make sure, thank you for calming my fears, and answering my question. You have been extremely helpful.

Brandon M. :

Great. It was my pleasure. Have a good evening.

Customer:

You too sir

Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12237
Experience: Attorney experienced in numerous areas of law.
Brandon M. and 9 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.