How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 35611
Experience:  Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Trying to find a lawyer in the Miami, Florida area that can

Resolved Question:

Trying to find a lawyer in the Miami, Florida area that can help with the following legal matter.
I purchased online a 2011 Jaguar xf from an auction company based in Miami that offered real time bidding to premium members, I paid the $150.00 for membership and found autos I was interested in(dream car) and placed what I thought were real time bids with my salesman named Dexter. The car was listed as RIDE and Drive with a salvage title because of water/flood damage previously received. I voiced my concerns about drive ability to Dexter and he stated and I concurred that if it started and drove the damage couldn't be to severe, I was thinking maybe an additional $5-8,000 to get repaired. When I received the car I took it to a Jaguar dealer in Indianapolis and was told they didn't think it had been driveable since the flood and it would require $22,-$40,000 for repairs,IE new engine, all electric motors,3 computers, new wireing,fuse panels, all electronics and possibly a transmission(the tires were good). I have gotten no response from Dexter or his company except denials for responsibility and nothing since my Indiana attorney sent a letter of intent.
I have planned a trip to Florida starting 9/9/13 with plans of finding a lawyer in the Miami area, if you have interest and can pursue this between 9/9 and 9/16 please give me a call. This is just the beginning of the info i need to share with whoever decides to take this case. I beleive there are federal and state laws this company has violated.



Thanks, XXXXX
XXX-XXX-XXXX
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 7 months ago.
Thank you for your question, Robert. Please allow me to assist.

I am genuinely sorry that you were swindled in such a manner. Just please be aware that my assistance here is somewhat limited--I cannot represent you in this endeavor as that would violate site rules What I can do is provide the means to find competent counsel who would be able to assist you. Would that suffice?
Customer: replied 7 months ago.

yes, that is what i was expecting.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 7 months ago.
Bob,

Great! Happy to hear it. If I may ask, what did you try so I do not repeat information that you already know, thank you!
Customer: replied 7 months ago.

I tried speaking with Dexter and got nowhere, I asked to speak with Niko who is the general manager and was denied access to him. My local lawyer sent a registered letter requesting response and nothing to date has transpired between salvage world/GSA and myself or my lawyer.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 7 months ago.

Bob,

I see one option that would likely help out, although I will list others below as well. Please review them, and if you have any questions or need further clarification, I will be here to reply further.

The first option may be to browse the listings at www.avvo.com and www.martindale.com. Both of these sites permit you to browse based on location, fees, experience, and expertise, as well as review past client testimonials and peer driven evaluations. It is a good approach as well because if you find counsel that you like, you can see their price points, and could potentially even negotiate directly via Skype as well.

Other methods include word-of-mouth (so you may want to ask your attorney if he ha any links or attorneys he knows that may be able to help), or contacting that county's bar association as they provide referrals as well.

As an aside I would strongly urge you to consider contacting the state Attorney General's office for consumer protection. As it appears that they intentionally and materially misled you to the damage, perhaps the AG's office can likewise investigate and assist you if you decide to file against them.

Good luck.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.

Thank you very much and your advice is appreciated Smiletitle="Smile"/>


R.L. Miller

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 7 months ago.

Bob,

Glad to help and please let me know if I can assist you in any other way. I also wish you luck with this issue going forward.

If satisfied with my service, please do not forget to positively rate my answers so I can obtain credit for my work. Thank you!

Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 35611
Experience: Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 3 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8201
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8201
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19419
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8122
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2131
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    83
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    30758
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15340
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.