How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask David C. Garner Your Own Question

David C. Garner
David C. Garner, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 849
Experience:  JD with Distinction, Admitted to practice in California
19551178
Type Your Legal Question Here...
David C. Garner is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in a town house- there are about 8 homes in the row,

Resolved Question:

I live in a town house- there are about 8 homes in the row, all connected. the neighbor on the far end has alot of children. some of which dont like me. they have egged my car, paintballed it, and now they have shot it with bbs. i have filed a report with the police each time but without someone actually seeing them in action, the police can go no further. i have seen them shoot the bb gun from the second story window into the woods but not at my car. i am very frustrated. do you have any advice, aside from setting up cameras...
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  David C. Garner replied 1 year ago.

David C. Garner :

Hello, are you there?

David C. Garner :

Hello......

Customer:

hi, im here

David C. Garner :

Ok...good.

David C. Garner :

First of all, I feel your frustration. I have been in a situation like this before.

David C. Garner :

The unfortunate thing (and please don't shoot the messenger) is that absent a witness or other solid proof, there is not a lot you can do.

David C. Garner :

I would suggest looking into to a camera system - a good one.

David C. Garner :

It might be a bit costly, but in the end, good video would be priceless and probably permanently end your problem with a good feeling of vindication and revenge to boot.

David C. Garner :

If you go that route, I would make sure to have a number of cameras at a number of angles, including things they would not immediately suspect.

David C. Garner :

Sooner or later you will catch one of them and that will be it.

David C. Garner :

Feel free to comment here. We want your imput.

Customer:

ok. i have an apt. with adt this thursday. i was just hoping there was something else that could be done without spending alot of money. do you think that i could take them to civil court with the circumstantial evidence i have currently? such as seeing them shooting the bb gun from a window.

David C. Garner :

You could, but I don't think it would be successful. Circumstantial takes a lot, and the mere fact that they have a BB gun does not mean they did it. If you can arrange it, I would make sure to have a camera pointed at that window.

David C. Garner :

I work in criminal law, and one of the biggest problems is the gulf between knowing and proving.

Customer:

ok. anything else you tell me?

David C. Garner :

The only other thing I can think of is if you have neighbors across the street you are friendly with, see if they would let you mount a wireless camera there that points back toward you place. Outside of that, absent a lot more proof, I think you would be unsuccessful with the police/courts, at least at this time.

Customer:

thats disappointing, but i understand. thank you for your time and advice

David C. Garner :

Take care. Be persistent. You will get them.

David C. Garner, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 849
Experience: JD with Distinction, Admitted to practice in California
David C. Garner and 9 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
David C. Garner
David C. Garner
Lawyer
849 Satisfied Customers
JD with Distinction, Admitted to practice in California