How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question

Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27005
Experience:  Began practicing law in 1992
11068102
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dwayne B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am in the process of retaining a divorce lawyer. i have made

Resolved Question:

I am in the process of retaining a divorce lawyer. i have made three-fifths of the retainer fee and had planned to pay the rest tomorrow. But she is really not able to represent my interests as aggressively as I think she needs to and I would like to hire a new attorney.

I am thinking about switching to the other attorney, who has alot of experience and (could be a better fit) so that I don't have to lose my retainer fee.


How would you suggest I proceed?
Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 12 months ago.

JD 1992 :

Hello, and thank you for contacting Just Answer. I am an expert here and I look forward to assisting you today.

JD 1992 :

I'm not sure what you're asking, can you rephrase?

Customer:

I think I need a new divorce attorney. I am supposed to pay the rest of the retainer fee tomorrow. I would like to not to have to lose my money. So I am thinking about trying to transfer to the more experienced attorney in the practice. So part of what I need to know is how you you would suggest I proceed Since this is new relationship, it feels a it sticky.

JD 1992 :

Has the lawyer actually performed any work for you yet?

Customer:

Barely. She spent a little time researching something online (probably a 10 minute task). We had two meetings. She chatted with oc once.

JD 1992 :

Lawyers usually agree to return retainers, minus any deduction for time spent researching or in meetings, without any issues.

JD 1992 :

You can certainly just tell her that when you make a request such as sending the letter that you have the right to expect that the lawyer will do that.

JD 1992 :

However, just be aware that 1) most attorneys don't do everything their client asks them to do for a multitude of reasons.

JD 1992 :

So that may not change with your new attorney.

JD 1992 :

2) Lawyers have different styles. One of the best I have ever seen is very whiny and unassuming. Lots of lawyers who don't know him don't take him seriously and he tears their (and their client's) heads off because of that.

JD 1992 :

However, in a case and particularly in a case like divorce you need to be comfortable with your lawyer...

JD 1992 :

and if you are already having doubts you're never going to be happy with them or trust them.

JD 1992 :

I think the chat function may be having a problem so I'm going to switch this to a regular Q and A.

Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 12 months ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.
Customer: replied 12 months ago.

OK. SO i understand now what you mean by the q/a format...


 


What about trying to transfer to the more experienced partner? How would you suggest I proceed? Would you recommend that I already have a new attorney lined up before I try the transfer so that i can take care of everything at once? Since I don't yet know if I will get what I ask for, I would prefer not to spend precious time looking for a new lawyer unless I have to. I just don't want to be put in the situation of being without a divorce attorney.

Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 12 months ago.
It is always better to have a new attorney lined up before getting rid of an old one. That way you don't get left out in the cold if no one wants to take the case.

It may be slightly easier to just ask to switch to another lawyer in the same firm, but the important thing is that you be comfortable with them. At some point you will have to be able to trust what they are telling you when you decide whether to settle or go to trial, etc.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27005
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Dwayne B. and 2 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 12 months ago.
Thank you very much for the Positive Rating. Please come back and visit us if you have any new questions and feel free to ask for me by placing “FOR JD 1992” in the subject line or as the first words of your question and I will pick up as soon as I see it.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions