How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask William B. Esq. Your Own Question

William B. Esq.
William B. Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3239
Experience:  Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.
71563194
Type Your Legal Question Here...
William B. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had 3 busted pipes (one frozen pipe, one sewage line as it

Resolved Question:

I had 3 busted pipes (one frozen pipe, one sewage line as it was leaving my house and a sump pump line right as it was leaving my house) The insurance paid some of the water damage in all 3 areas in my basement.
BUT, I have foundation issues and cracks thru my basement walls from the water pressure or movement and they will not pay. They are stating that the movement wasn't caused by these leaks.
I have the water damage endorsement AND the foundation endorsement added onto my homeowners.
If a great deal of soil was sucked down the sewage line before I realized that it was busted and that created the movement(loss of soil down the sewage line break 2" out of the house) Is this covered? They did pay for water damage inside there AND they sent a plumber out to do the repairs
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  William B. Esq. replied 1 year ago.

William B. Esq. :

Dear Customer, thank you for choosing Just Answer. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I would like to assist you today.

William B. Esq. :

I am sorry to learn of this significant damage to your home, and the failure by your insurance company to pay for it.

William B. Esq. :

Unfortunately, my best advice for you is to tell you to "go get an attorney" (I know that customers do not come to this site to be told to go hire legal counsel, but if you are going to be filing a lawsuit against your insurance carrier for what is called "bad faith" you will want to be represented, these are complex cases and your investment in counsel will be well worth it).

William B. Esq. :

Your insurance company has breached its contract with you to provide insurance coverage to you. State statutes protect homeowners such as yourself from insurers who fail to provide coverage after an incident or claim is filed, and insurance companies can be held civilly liable not only for the cost of repair, but also for punitive damages for the failure to provide coverage.

William B. Esq. :

Here is a link to the Texas "Bad Faith" statute: http://www.statutes.legis.state.tx.us/Docs/IN/htm/IN.541.htm this statute governs the practices and coverage policies for insurance companies engaged in the practice of providing insurance to citizens of Texas.

Customer:

so, you can't really answer any of my questions?

William B. Esq. :

No, I can tell you that you have a claim. You can sue for coverage for the full amount of the damage, plus the punitive damages for their failure to cover you.

Customer:

ok

William B. Esq. :

But, I can also tell you that pursuing these claims against insurance companies is a specialty. If I have a client that requires bad faith insurance I will often refer them to a specialist

William B. Esq. :

This does not mean you cannot pursue the claim individually "pro se" you already have your expert reports showing the link for damages, and you can file the civil case. But I would hate to see you lose a good case on good facts just on procedural grounds.

Customer:

I know all of that. I was hoping to get more 'detailed' info on my homeowners contract. I have the extra endorsements, but they are saying sewage lines and sump pumps are covered. I understand IF they BACKUP into my house, it's not, but busted lines should be, esp since they already paid part for those.

Customer:

I need to see EXACTLY what's covered by my contract

William B. Esq. :

Without having read your policies, the additional endorsements you have purchased, and paid good money for, should cover these damages. I cannot review your specific contract through this site (we cannot practice law - interpretation of these documents is legal practice for terms of the site and my bar association - through the website), but I would be surprised if these issues are not covered. FURTHERMORE, with good counsel, it is often possible to get these coverage terms extended so that they do cover the losses you have actually suffered (remember contracts are subject to interpretation, right now the only interpretation you have is the insurance company's).

William B. Esq. :

(I know I cannot offer the specific "x is covered, y is not" through the website, but that is due to our restrictions, I can give you direction on how these matters are interpreted generally, and how policies can be interpreted once they are actually litigated - in general they are interpreted in favor of the policy holder).

Customer:

So IF my interpretation of them sounds completely reasonable to believe these matters are covered, then they can be held liable whether or not SF says they are or not? It can be left up to the judge/jury to decide?

William B. Esq. :

That is correct.

Customer:

thx

William B. Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3239
Experience: Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.
William B. Esq. and 8 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions