How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37459
Experience:  Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
18572087
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was pulled over in southwest pa for supposebly going 52 in

Resolved Question:

I was pulled over in southwest pa for supposebly going 52 in a 35 which I know I wasn't. Anyway they used robic on a .014 mile distanse and said I was .96 seconds it said the equipment was tested July 1 2013 the ticket was wrote at 8/31/13 so 61 since it was tested if I'm not mistaken its suppose to be tested within 60 days of any ticket? It was also 7:55 in the evening at dust when the officer turned her lites on I was only 40mph which I was then in a 45mph zone. Finally I also question whether the 500 ft from the first 35mph speed sign wasn't broke
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 11 months ago.
Thank you for your question. Please permit me to assist you with your concerns. I also happen to be Pennsylvania licensed and will try to help as much as I can.

I understand that you were pulled over. What specifically can I answer for you? Are you seeking to challenge the ticket or to pay it? Or are you seeking the cheapest solution in this instance?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

I'm seeking to challenge it

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 11 months ago.
Eric,

If I may ask, what is your current driving record? Will you be able to appear in court? Will you be challenging this on your own, or with an attorney?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

I have a clean driving record I will appear most likely by myself.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 11 months ago.
Eric,

Thank you for your follow-up. One final question if I may, and I assume that the answer is no but I have to ask. Do you have any recording devices in the vehicle such as cameras or phones, or 'black boxes' that record your vehicle's mileage, speed, and other pertinent information?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Not that I am aware of I was going off of the pa title 75 subsection 3368(c) (3) and (d) on the ticket must be written within 60 days of testing equipment though I don't know if I would be coorect on this pertaining to robic

Customer: replied 11 months ago.

No I have no recording devises I'm pa title 75 I believe states there equipment must be tested every 60 days it was 61 when I was ticketed not sure if you got my last response


 

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 11 months ago.

Thank you for your patience, Eric. I do apologize for the delay.

I have pulled up the statutory authority for review and I do agree with your position that this ticket can be fought. The statute does require testing--while it does not mean that the ticket is invalid on its own, if the equipment was not calibrated recently, you can bring up a claim that this is not a valid ticket because the mechanical testing is not proven to have been recently tested for accuracy. You are not mistaken at all, the code is clear on the calibration requirement. I would also suggest that you come back to the location where you were cited and take pictures of speed limit signs--if there are no signs designating the zone as 35 MPH, you can claim that the zone is 45 MPH (if not within city limits), and as the code requires anyone going under 55 MPH to be cited above 10 miles if under mechanical testing, the ticket would likewise be invalid.

Good luck.

Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37459
Experience: Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Dimitry K., Esq. and other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.