How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Chris T., JD Your Own Question

Chris T., JD
Chris T., JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3688
Experience:  Experienced in both state and federal court.
45002201
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Chris T., JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a security guard for a state funded rehab center. They

Resolved Question:

I am a security guard for a state funded rehab center. They has always be a conflict with the staff in regards XXXXX XXXXX a person once they have entered the facility before that person has been admitted or not. We treat substance as well as alcohol abuse. Now my question is are we (security) allow to stop and person from leaving the site even though they came under there own power even if it is against there will? There are too many personal polices that are made up that causes to many problems with the legal aspects of our job .Any information as well as some reference would be helpful, thank you.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 11 months ago.

TexLawyer :

Good afternoon. I'll be assisting you with your question.

TexLawyer :

So, I assume from your question that these people are not there at the order of a court, correct?

Customer:

Very few are brought in buy the courts but this rehab is a state funded clinic and 95% of the patients are walk-ins and volunteer to come in under there own power.

TexLawyer :

If they are not there at the direction of a judge with orders to detain them, then no, you cannot physically prevent them from leaving. Doing so would be false imprisonment, which is a civil cause of action, as well as a crime.

TexLawyer :

False Imprisonment – NC Common Law
Class 1 Misdemeanor


1. intentionally and unlawfully
2. restrains or detains a person
3. without the person’s consent.

TexLawyer :

Or, it can even be a felony...

TexLawyer :

Felonious Restraint – N.C.G.S. 14-43.3
Class F Felony


1. unlawfully restrains a person
2. without the person’s consent (or, if the person is under sixteen, without consent of the person’s parent or guardian), and
3. transports the person by motor vehicle or other conveyance from the place of initial restraint.

Customer:

Could you mail me some of the laws in the mail. I do not have or have access to a printer. Do you have any suggestions on the prevention of this border from being violated again. It would be a big help, thank you.

TexLawyer :

I cannot mail you the law, since we are not allowed to have contact outside of this website, but this chat will always be available through your profile, so when you get somewhere you can print, you can do it at any time.

TexLawyer :

As far as suggestions, you can talk to the person, explain the potential concequences of leaving to them, but you will run into trouble the moment you physically restrain them. That could be putting hands on them or locking in.

TexLawyer :

As long as you are not physically restraining them, you should be fine.

Customer:

I need to present to the powers to be at least a copy of this order. Where may I obtain this order? Please keep in mind that these people that seek assistance are not in the right frame of mind at times. But no, we would not be allow to handle them in any way but as far as keeping them in the center against there will is biggest complaint to date with the staff.

TexLawyer :

Obtain what order? A copy of this chat?

Customer:

No the order 14-43.3

Customer:

Thank you very much for your time. It has been very helpful and informative. Good day

TexLawyer :

Glad to help.

TexLawyer :

If there isn't anything else I can do for you, please remember to "Rate" my answer before you go. Good luck!

Chris T., JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3688
Experience: Experienced in both state and federal court.
Chris T., JD and 17 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.