How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask William B. Esq. Your Own Question

William B. Esq.
William B. Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3140
Experience:  Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.
71563194
Type Your Legal Question Here...
William B. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

First, I am handicap. I have motor skills loss from a brain

Resolved Question:

First, I am handicap. I have motor skills loss from a brain tumor. So I don’t have great balance. I don’t fall, just wobble sometimes.

I was at at-Ball game on Wednesday June 5, 2013. My friend invited me; she’s the team mom. I was in the dugout area, where the parents stay, and tripped on something as I was walking. It was a pipe sticking out of the ground. Leaves were covering the pipe and I didn’t see it. I fell onto my right side, twisted my ankle and hurt my arm.

I didn’t report it because I didn’t know it was going to turn into something big. But I did go to the doctor and I have a sprained ankle. I’ve been trying to rest it, use ice packs, and use Epson salt. Unfortunately, my ankle isn’t any better.

In fact, I’m worse. Because of my weak left side, I keep falling. I’ve taken 2 serious falls. Once at a store and then another one on Thursday. I was in the shower and fell when I was about to rest my right ankle. I fell and hit the side of the tub. I had to go to the ER because I thought I broke a rib. Luckily, I only have bruised ribs, bruised knee, and pulled muscles in my neck. I’m very concerned about my future. I can’t keep falling like this.

I realize that parks have immunity. A baseball league cares for the property. They know about my fall. I need someone to take responsibility for this. Had I known that area was dangerous, with a pipe sticking inches out of the ground, I never would have gone back there.

I have an attorney to guide me and will help with the tort claim. That pipe is dangerous for everyone and now I’m really handicap and in danger when I walk.

What should I do? Go to the mayor/senator, the news? I'm just very upset about this. How can I get someone to take my case seriously and understand that the pipe is in a terrible location. It should be covered, if nothing else.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  William B. Esq. replied 1 year ago.

William B. Esq. :

Dear Customer, thank you for choosing Just Answer. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I would like to assist you today.

William B. Esq. :

I am sorry to learn of this painful condition, and I do hope that it improves following this unfortunate fall.

William B. Esq. :

I understand that you have a personal injury attorney assisting you with this fall. That would be the best person to help you in this instance. A personal injury attorney will be able to file the tort claims act notice with the public entity responsible for the park, and then follow up with a civil tort claim against the park or the public agency responsible for the park as appropriate.

William B. Esq. :

The tort claim against the park puts it on notice of the dangerous condition. In addition, if you like, you may file an additional notice with the city or parks service notifying them of the dangerous condition (you can do so by certified mail to ensure that the notice is received by the parks service and that they are put on notice).

William B. Esq. :

If the parks service or city continues to ignore the situation, then it may make sense to go to a media outlet and see if they will publish your story.

William B. Esq. :

I would strongly encourage you to speak with your attorney prior to sending any notice to the city, or going to the media. You do not have to heed his advice, but you should put him on notice of what you intend to do as it may impact your case.

Customer:

I learned that they have immunity. I just want my medical bills paid for and for someone to understand that they permanently damaged my balance. Can we sue the league who cares for the park? Do they have immunity? And does my my balance, and how they ruined it, play a role at all? I'm not trypical case.

Customer:

It didn't seem like anyone cared about the pipe.

Customer:

How important is the tort claim? Can it be sent a week late or must it be within 3 months? All parties, the township, the league, know about me.

William B. Esq. :

That may be the case. Unfortunately no matter how much you tell them, or notify them, you cannot force them to take action. What will happen is that if someone else is injured, the damages for that person will be increased due to their failure to repair or remedy the situation despite the fact that they had received notice of the dangerous condition.

William B. Esq. :

Let me check the tort claims act specific to your state (every state has a different time frame), hopefully your attorney is aware of this as well.

William B. Esq. :

It needs to be filed within 90 days of the occurrence. (Here is a short article by a New Jersey Firm regarding the NJ Tort Claims Act: http://www.bolegal.com/Articles/Personal-Injury-Articles/New-Jersey-Tort-Claims-Act.shtml)

Customer:

OK. I'll read it. Thank you for your help.

William B. Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3140
Experience: Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.
William B. Esq. and 7 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.