How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Chris T., JD Your Own Question

Chris T., JD
Chris T., JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3873
Experience:  Experienced in both state and federal court.
45002201
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Chris T., JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My 11 year old nephew was beat up at school by a student who

Customer Question

My 11 year old nephew was beat up at school by a student who forced him into a school bathroom (captured by the school's surveillance) at the end of the school day. He was apparently sent home with a moderately deep head laceration by the school nurse who placed the child on the school bus. She notified my sister, the sole parent, after thebus had left. Upon arriving at home e police was notified (who failed to record the report or gather evidence insisting that e child return to school the next day and file the report with the school police officer). He was evaluatedfor medical repair of the laceration and monitored or closed head injury. In addition to filing battery charges against the student, my sister wonders if the may be sufficient evidence for civil action against the school and school nurse who placed the child in even more danger by not immediately contacting the parent and also by sending a child with a closed head injury and open laceration on the school bus. Innspeaking with school officials we learn that multiple other events with the perpetrator of the battery have occurred, but the school has not taken disciplinary action. We believe that by keeping a known offender there places all children t risk. Thus the school is highly negligent.

Is there a potential action against the school?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 1 year ago.

TexLawyer :

Good afternoon. I'll be assisting you with your question.

TexLawyer :

First off, I'm sorry to hear about your nephew's situation at school. I know these things can be very frustrating to deal with.

Customer: thank you.
TexLawyer :

There are really two separate issues here. I'll address the nurse sending him on the bus with a laceration first.

TexLawyer :

The first question that you would want to address is whether a lawsuit for that would benefit you in any way. Based on what you've said, while probably poor judgment on the nurse's part, sending him on the bus and waiting to notify the parent does not appear to have caused him any injury. Had complications occurred as a result, or had the wound become infected because of those decisions, you may have a basis for a lawsuit, but, in this case, that does not appear to have happened. As such, there don't appear to be any legally recognizable damages.

Customer: Phone of our concerns is to make sure the school takes issues of child safety seriously. It appears that my nephew will be ok, but he required medical attention. The fact that the CHI could have resulted in more serious harm should not preclude raising the matter.
Customer: Sorry... The first sentence above shoul read.....One of our concerns
TexLawyer :

It doesn't preclude you from bringing a lawsuit, but you would basically be spending thousands of dollars to recover very little. If the principle alone is worth it, you may have something to pursue. Just the expense of litigation is enough to get the school district to amend its policies and practices.

TexLawyer :

Regarding the bullying incident, you do have a right to sue for that as well. Students have a right to be free from bullying and sexual harassment while at school, and the school districts are charged with the duty to ensure that those rights are protected. In this case, it appears the district knew a particular student was a problem in that regard, and did not do enough to stop him. Of course, like most lawsuits, the devil is in the details. For example, the nature of the previous incidents with that student, what steps the district took, whether they followed their policy, and, if so, whether their policy is sufficient to protect students are all things that would determine if you could actually win.

TexLawyer :

However, you have the potential legal basis for a lawsuit. Whether you will win or not all depends on the details.

Customer: Again, in this matter is one of principle. When my nephew returned to school, the same student was present. My sister insisted that her child ( who is in the academically gifted program) not be on the same team, and preferably be expelled.
Customer: My other question is about this filing of the police report. Is it standard to have the child return toss hook instead of taking the report as soon as a police officer is notified?
TexLawyer :

I really can't address your school district's policies. Different school districts have different policies on when the police are called. Generally speaking, however, if a student has to go to the hospital as a result, the district would call the police. Again, that is just a policy question decided by each district.

Customer: Police wasn't notified because the nurse just sent him home. So he presented to the local police who then referred the matter back to school. By not evaluating the situation and ensuring that this child was no longer available for more injury, this seems highly negligent
TexLawyer :

I don't disagree with you. But, to have a negligence lawsuit, you have to have three things: 1) the person was owed a duty of care (you clearly have that here); 2) the district breached that duty (you have an argument to make); and 3) a harm occurred as a result (you don't seem to have that). Duty, breach, harm. You can bring a lawsuit without harm, but the school district could get it dismissed easily. You could argue that there was additional pain and suffering as a result, which would give you some (albeit nominal) damages, which would allow you to pursue the lawsuit, but, like I said earlier, it would cost thousands of dollars. If the principal of the matter is worth it, then you (or your sister) is certainly free to pursue it.

TexLawyer :

Does that make sense?

Customer: Physical injury braking the skin with bleeding and closed head injury is not harm? Perhaps not permanent harm, nonetheless. Psychological harm?..we do not know if he will need therapy or what after such a horrific inciden.
TexLawyer :

No, with the bullying aspect, you have a case. I'm referring to the failures of the nurse.

Customer: My sister does not have a lot of financial resources, before I offer my financial help we'd like to consider potential legal aid. I'd the such a thing? How do we get in contact?
TexLawyer :

There are pro bono lawyers, but it is very unlikely that one would take this sort of case. Generally, pro bono lawyers focus on family law cases, landlord-tenant, and much simpler cases that are typically fairly simple litigation and don't require experts and large scale litigation.

Customer: Thank you for your help. Have a good day.
TexLawyer :

That said, here is contact information for pro bono legal services.

TexLawyer :

Glad to help. If I can't do anything else I can do for you, please remember to "rate" my answer before you go.

TexLawyer :

Good luck to you, your sister and your nephew.

Customer: Thank you.
TexLawyer :

My pleasure. Have a great day.

Chris T., JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3873
Experience: Experienced in both state and federal court.
Chris T., JD and 5 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for the positive rating! If you have any questions in the future, you can direct them to me here. Also, you may receive a survey in the near future asking questions about my service. If you have a few moments, please complete it. Hopefully, you've been fully satisfied with my assistance. If not, please let me know.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions

Chat Now With A Lawyer
Chris T., JD
Chris T., JD
Lawyer
3873 Satisfied Customers
Experienced in both state and federal court.