How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alexia Esq. Your Own Question

Alexia Esq.
Alexia Esq., Managing Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11753
Experience:  19 Years of Legal Practice Experience in this precise field.
10805288
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Alexia Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have funds being held by my merchant account for an amex

Resolved Question:

I have funds being held by my merchant account for an amex credit card ($55,000) They have been held since 8/7. They wouldn't release the funds to me because My credit wasn't good enough. I was told the money was returned to the card holder, but the card holder never received the return. In addition I was charged for the transaction $1,599.00 even though I never received the money. This is causing extreme financial difficulties. What steps can I take and do I have a case against them
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Alexia Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hi, my name is XXXXX XXXXX I thank you for your inquiry. I have been practicing law for 19+ years and look forward to assisting you.

Are you saying that the company, Intuit, that has entered into a contract with you wherein it will allow you to be a Merchant accepting credit card payments from customers, did in fact allow a customer to pay into your account for a product, a product costing $55,000, and then Intuit withheld the money and did not allow you the proceeds from the sale?

How do you know the customer was not credited the $55000 back onto his card account?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I got an email from Client (Simon Properties) on Friday saying they cannot issue me a check because the payment was satisfied, and amex has the money. In addition, I was charged 1599.22 for the transaction fee for amex.

Expert:  Alexia Esq. replied 1 year ago.
OK, so what has Amex specifically stated about this? Anything in writing?

It sounds like Client's refund/credit back into its account has not yet appeared on its online account - is that correct?

But is it also true that AMEX says it was issued?

What does AMEX tell you about the fee for the charge - will it be refunded since they reversed the charge back to the client?

Does AMEX tell you that according to XX clause in your contract, this charge had to be reversed or could be reversed at its discretion?

Also, is this a Client payment in advance for work to be done, or is it a payment for work already provided?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


My merchant account was with Intuit not Amex. I didn't speak with amex because Intuit was the one that charged my account on 8/20. Nothing in writing just an email from Intuit that it was returned. Payment was for work performed in April. Client has no reason to cause problems as I am currently doing a considerable amount of work for them that they are very happy with.

Expert:  Alexia Esq. replied 1 year ago.
If there is no basis for this reversal, and it is contrary to your contract, AND, Intuit doesn't correct this eggregious action, you will have the option of suing Intiut for its breach of contract. Clearly the $1599 fee, as well as the $55000 money it took from Client and didn't send to you. That latter aspect will not be payable if in face it shows up in Client's account or Client receives a check refund. If that happens, then client needs to pay its bill expeditiously.

You can likely add the interest lost on the $55k to the extent it isn't available based on the days of when it should have been in your account, but wasn't and wasn't re-payable by the Client after it receives its money back.

I wonder if you'd be better off using PayPal? I am sure it is extremely upsetting to be shorted that cash flow of your earned income paid by the customer.

Before filing suit, you willl want to read the find print in your contract with Intuit - to make sure there is not some fine print of a term that you were unaware of, but that could validate the reversal. I am presuming that Intuit really is putting it back into Client's account, off course. Because if it does not, the client needs to jump on board, perhaps not just being a co-plaintiff in your case, but possibly conferring with the DA for theft of funds. Again, being Intuit, I'd be surprised if this were not a major error or a result of a specific term, but it must return client's money, if that is the case, either way. And if the former is accurate (major error), you can sue if they don't reimburse you your fee and your interest.

I hope this helps! My goal is to provide you with excellent and accurate service – if you feel you have gotten anything less, please reply back, I am happy to address follow-up questions. Kindly rate me "excellent" when you are done. I look forward to assisting you in the future, should you have legal questions.

Sincerely,

Alexia Esq.

Alexia Esq., Managing Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11753
Experience: 19 Years of Legal Practice Experience in this precise field.
Alexia Esq. and 18 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions