How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37927
Experience:  Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
18572087
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I hold a 5% interest in a Florida LLC. I am preparing to file

Resolved Question:

I hold a 5% interest in a Florida LLC. I am preparing to file a Chapter 7 in Georgia. How will my ownership be treated and can I sell or transfer my interest? If I do not declare my interest, what happens? This is my only asset. Will it be treated and valued according to my true ownership of 5%? I have many creditors and I already have at least one judgement against me personally with a couple of individual lawsuits coming down the pike.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your question. Please permit me to assist you this morning. To ensure that I do not miss anything, I will go lne by line with my response.

You posted:

I hold a 5% interest in a Florida LLC. I am preparing to file a Chapter 7 in Georgia. How will my ownership be treated and can I sell or transfer my interest?

Your ownership is an asset and will be used to pay down your debts. The trustee is permitted to sell the interest to third parties as a means to partially recoup the debts owed to your creditors. Prior to declaring bankruptcy you can sell or transfer your interest, but once you declare any sale or transfer would need to be approved by the trustee, and the proceeds likewise collected by the trustee so as to be utilized to pay down the creditors with strongest and most senior liens.

 

If I do not declare my interest, what happens?

A few options. If the asset is found, bankruptcy petition can be denied based on misrepresentation and fraud, as you would have failed to fully and adequately report your assets. Otherwise as this asset is not part of the petition, it is not exempt from being pursued by creditors, so while you may end up discharging some debts, those debts that weren't discharged could still go after this asset directly.

 

This is my only asset. Will it be treated and valued according to my true ownership of 5%?

Yes, it would. The whole company would be evaluated and your interest would be calculated in proportion to your ownership.

 

I have many creditors and I already have at least one judgement against me personally with a couple of individual lawsuits coming down the pike.

I am sorry to hear that, truly. Hopefully BK would get those present and future judgments discharged, but I honestly do not see the means to protect this interest if you will be filing fairly soon. This asset becomes reportable to the courts and could be used by the trustee to pay for some of the debts owed.

 

Good luck.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The assets of the LLC ARE AS FOLLOWS
1. VACANT RESIDENTIAL HOME VALUED AT $31K
2. NOTE FROM SALE OF PROPERTY IN 2011 WITH BALANCE OF 12K.
3. BROKERAGE ACCOUNT VALUED AT 16K
TOTAL VALUE OF LLC $59K
DOES THIS MEAN THAT MY ASSET VALUE WOULD BE 5% OF 59K?
IF SO, MY EXPOSURE HERE WOULD BE AROUND $2,950.00.
IS THIS CORRECT AND IF SO, HOW WOULD THIS BE HANDLED BY THE TRUSTEE SINCE WE HAVE SOME PROPERTY AND SOME CASH?
THANK YOU FOR YOUR HELP.
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow-up, Carl. I would be happy to help you further.

If the assets are valued as you said, your asset exposure would indeed be that amount. It may be possible for you to keep that asset (if that is all you have) by claiming it as an exempt asset. You could potentially use the 'wildcard' exemption if you do not have a homestead as a means of requesting that this asset not be pursued. You would still need to disclose it in your petition, but you would be able to protect it. Here is an excellent list of what potential exemptions may exist, and what you can use to save some of your assets form being pursued:

http://www.exemptions.diydbankruptcy.com/Exemptions/georgia.aspx

Good luck.

Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37927
Experience: Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 5 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions