How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Andrea, Esq. Your Own Question

Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11853
Experience:  25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
20073497
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Andrea, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Tenants answered summons countering that I owe them $1365 and

Resolved Question:

Tenants answered summons countering that I owe them $1365 and they did not put any money into Charlotte County Florida court registry per FL Law. Court date is this Wednesday.

I live in Michigan and have flown down to Florida to go to court because tenant also denies all terms of our verbal monthly rental agreement and is stating that he owes no electric bill or rent. Today He tried and wanted me to accept the past due rent of $1160 he owed at the time of lawsuit. Have everythig in text. ever agreements of all broken past terms on texts. He was not going to pay Sept's current rent that is due, past due security deposit, FPL Bill, and court fees until Oct. I said that you are in my home illegally and need to move out and that I would see them in court and every agreement they have made with me has been broken. so I will not accept anymore agreements.


verbal terms:
580.00 a month due on the 1st.
580.00 security (PAYMENT agreement PLAN DUE IN FULL BY June 2013)
$100 a month FPL Electric Bill budget that has is rebalanced every quarter using actual FPL Bill amount and credit toward bill. (electric is in my name due to this unit having the electricity breaker for the well pump that runs all my units - can't take a chance of any shut off from tenant).

Tenants quick history:
Tenant are Parents of my current tenants of 3 years that had never paid late rent. The kids asked if there parents could take the next door apartment that was coming up empty Feb. 2013 and Recommended them Highly.
Parents were moving back to their home state.
Parents only source of income is SSI of $2500.00 - No real asses.
FYI = Parents moved in April 2013 and 2 weeks later kids gave notice that they purchased a home down the road and was moving. LOL They dumped their parents of hell on me. OMG

Rent and FPL History

out of 5 months rent due:
1 one time, 2 late and 2 non payments. now 3 months and $285 in fees.


any recommendations on what I should do to prepare or argue the verbal agreement issues or the counter.

I have all deposit transitions to show attempt of rent terms and budget plan trying to be meet.
I have all pictures of the garbage and trash out side the unit and all my other units to show difference.

Would it help to get a letter from the next door tenant?
The couple agreed to get a notary letter stating that they live next door to them and says that I am a great landlord and the terms they pay. also it states that since the defendants have moved in the property appearance has went downhill dramatically as well as safety concerns of a lot of traffic coming and going through the night.

I have all records in a full report from my software that keeps track of my receivables and expediters.
I need some terms to use as agreement since I am not an attorney I don't want to get to much into hear say. This should homefully be quick. I served all paper work on time.

It to late for an attorney. everyone wants over $1000 to walk into court mid stream.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hi, my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will be glad to assist you,

 

You seem to be very well prepared and he photographs will be a tremendous help to show that they do not maintain the property the way a tenant is supposed to. Your text messages to and from these tenants is admissible. My only concern is the letter from the neighbors. That would be considered hearsay, unless they were present in the Court Room. However, Judges tend to relax the Rules of Evidence in Landlord-Tenant cases and he might allow you to admit the notarized, signed letter of the neighbors. It would be great if they could come to Court to testify, because it would certainly help having the Judge hear from an objective witness, but you can still win the case without them. One last thing, bring in your electric bills to show that it is in your name and proof that all tenants pay utilities and there would be no reason why you would have made a different arrangement with these tenants,

 

 

Please be kind enough to rate Excellent Service" so that I receive credit for assisting you, it will not cost you anything additional to give me a positive rating, and that is the only way I can receive credit, Thank you for understanding,

 

If you receive a Customer Satisfaction Survey from JustAnswer, Please rate a 10 as it gives me a greater opportunity to assist other customers on this website and is greatly appreciated,

 

Thank you for allowing me the opportunity to assist you,

 

ANDREA

 

Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11853
Experience: 25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
Andrea, Esq. and 7 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions

Chat Now With A Lawyer
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Lawyer
11853 Satisfied Customers
25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.