How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38793
Experience:  Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
18572087
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

This person who shall remain nameless is unmarried lives with

Resolved Question:

This person who shall remain nameless is unmarried lives with his ex and two little girls in a apartment that both their lease names are XXXXX XXXXX is his blood daughter. He pays child support despite taking care of them. The woman being spiteful has made these conditions to where he can't leave her less he wants to leave the kids with her. If he tries to take his daughter somewhere even visit wise, she calls the police. Don't know if anyone has filed for custody. But she is a unfit mother. She's went out looking for him leaving the kids alone in the house. All of which are under 6 yrs. In the state of Maryland, can this person fight for any type of custody and if so, how? How would you handle this situation?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. Please permit me to assist you with your concerns.

I am sorry that the person is in this situation. Am I to understand that there is no custodial order in place at all? Also, the mother was described as 'unfit'...what specifically has she done to be described in such a manner since that description is fairly specific iin statutory language. Please advise!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

She leaves her children in the house by themselves. They're not old enough for that. (I have a family member who did this and had lied to the police about how her kids got out of a third floor apartment.) She interrogates her children for information pertaining to 'his' whereabouts. Like things they wouldn't know. There just babies not teens. She consumes her time being his life...yet there single and he's made it ultimately clear that they are just roommates watching over their children. Other people who do not live there and have visited have seen this. She's made threats that shed kill herself and the kids if he leaves her. She's threatened to send one off to "her" side of the family all because he doesn't want to be with this person. Unless that sounds reasonable to you then I don't have to go any deeper than that.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow-up.

That does help. The reason I asked about 'unfitness' is that the courts tend to focus on behavior such as history of abuse or neglect, domestic violence, drug use, alcohol abuse, mental illness, criminality, moral turpitude, and the like. If you have evidence, then you can point to neglect, potentially mental illness, and also claim 'parental alienation' if she is attempting to turn the kids against the other parent.

Based on the facts provided, pursuing a petition for custody is permitted. There is a misconception that because the person is male they will automatically lose in court. That is not true. The courts look to what they see as 'the best interest' of the children, and if that happens to be the father, they will side with him. It will involve evidence, potentially witnesses, but pursuing custody is possible. It may be also wise to move out (with the kids), file for emergency sole custody WHILE waiting for the hearing for permanent rights, and care for the kids until the issue is resolved.

Good luck.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Ok. So if he moves out with the kids, and she calls police and "follows" him, which she's been known to do, then could he still do all this while living there so as to prevent any extreme situations within the house?

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow-up.

This is not a criminal matter but a civil matter, the police would not be able to help her if she has no court order. In addition if she follows him and harasses him, he can file for a restraining order on behalf of himself and kids to keep her away from him until the order is evaluated.

Good luck.

Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38793
Experience: Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 12 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney at Law
16650 Satisfied Customers
Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.