How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38773
Experience:  Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
18572087
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can an individual who has been representing himself "pro se"

Customer Question

Can an individual who has been representing himself "pro se" all along prior to formal court hearing all of a sudden show up with an attorney to represent him if the individual or attorney have not notified the other party and the court that the attorney is representing that party?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your question. Please permit me to assist you with your concerns.

To answer your question directly, the answer is 'yes', even a 'pro se' party can appear in court with an attorney, and without prior notice. The right to have an attorney present is not permanently waived if someone is pursuing a case 'pro se', the right is simply not being utilized. A 'pro se' party can always choose to obtain counsel, and while an attorney would need permission to quit a case (once it is in trial), there is no permission required to hire and bring an attorney on-board. No advance notice is required.

Good luck.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

If the party obtains counsel at the last minute before the hearing doesn't the attorney have to submit a motion to the court stating that he will be representing the party?


 


Also, this party submitted a motion to dismiss that was signed by himself as a pro se litigant but the motion was typed on the type of document that is only used by law offices. It is apparent that the individual has a friend or relative that wrote his motion for him but the party is giving the impression that he wrote the motion.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow-up, Frank.

If the party obtains counsel at the last minute before the hearing doesn't the attorney have to submit a motion to the court stating that he will be representing the party?

No. An emergency representation can be cured by the attorney at the hearing stating that he was just hired and did not have a chance to file a motion. Judges will accept that without reservation, especially in a case of a 'pro se' party since the courts tend to terribly disfavor such parties and would do all they can to have them obtain representation.


 


Also, this party submitted a motion to dismiss that was signed by himself as a pro se litigant but the motion was typed on the type of document that is only used by law offices. It is apparent that the individual has a friend or relative that wrote his motion for him but the party is giving the impression that he wrote the motion.

That is likewise not illegal. There are no 'just for attorneys' forms--and a pro se party is held to the same exact standard as to any attorney. He is free to get assistance provided they do not attempt to claim that this somehow translated into representation. Even some local state bars have found that some assistance with legal documentation is not representation and not deemed to be 'unauthorized practice of law'.

Good luck.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you. I was under this opinion because I had once filed suit against the government and received a notification/motion to the court that (name of AUSA was given) was representing the defendant government. That gave me the impression that notification to the court was required.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Frank,

Not at all. I have personally shown up to hearings as an 'emergency' representative without trouble, and will actually be doing the same this Tuesday. No notice was filed, and it would be permitted in this instance based on the argument I set forth.

Good luck to you and please be well!

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Again, Thank you for your assistance. You were of significant help!

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Frank,

You are most welcome and good luck! If satisfied please do not forget to positively rate my answers so I can obtain credit for my work. Thank you!

Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38773
Experience: Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 4 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney at Law
16644 Satisfied Customers
Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.