How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ray Your Own Question

Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 30162
Experience:  29 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
8534270
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in the state of California. My father in-law resides

Resolved Question:

I live in the state of California. My father in-law resides with my wife and I. My wife is the executor her father's will. My father in-law is 82 years old and he is having medical issues one of which he is in pain in his legs and is not able to move and support himself on his walker. Both my wife and I are wanting him to seek medical care but he refuses to do so yet both my wife and I cannot support him (physically) to move him to the bathroom and assist him. Can we force him to seek medical attention?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.

RayAnswers :

Thanks for your question and good evening.My sympathy here for your situation.

RayAnswers :

All you can do here if he has a physician is to contact the physician about his condition.He may be at the point he needs to be in assisted living or even a nursing home.

RayAnswers :

The doctor here can evaluate him and give you some recommendations.Since you can no longer physically care for him he may need a higher level of care than you can provide.

Customer:

No I understand but he is refusing to see a doctor or get medical care. What can I do?

RayAnswers :

Then you may have to call the ambulance here--911 and have them transport him to hospital.Since he will not cooperate this is the only alternative.

RayAnswers :

He may have sufffered stroke here or other conditions that have affected his mental and physical status.

RayAnswers :

This would at least get him examined and the doctors can assist you with finding him assisted living or nursing home alternatives.

RayAnswers :

And they can check him out medically as well .

RayAnswers :

He may well be eligible for medicaid as well.

RayAnswers :

This is called MediCal in California.

Customer:

I am certain he will refuse to go to an alternative setting

RayAnswers :

It would pay for his care such as assisted living or nursing home.

RayAnswers :

It is really all you can do here.If necessary they would transport him to one of these places.They will work with all of you here to make this possible.

Customer:

My concern is that when the ambulance arrives he can deny needing medical attention. Is this possible he is somewhat coherent at times.

RayAnswers :

I think it is critical that he be checked out by medical folks, I think they may decide he isn't alright if he cannot stand.

RayAnswers :

You have to start with this and see what they find and go from there.

RayAnswers :

This is not uncommon that it gets to such a situation.

Customer:

I see so the ambulance or paramedics can take him in without his consent?

RayAnswers :

I have had to do this with family members too.

RayAnswers :

They would take him in here for mental and physical examination.

RayAnswers :

You can call 911 and have them dispatch the medical ambulance.

Customer:

I see so they would make an assessment and take him in

RayAnswers :

YEs and it may be that he goes for observation or short stay and they have social worker which works with you on a long term placement.

RayAnswers :

And if necessary here you can seek a guardianship for him legally if he lacks capacity to make decisions.

RayAnswers :

They would help with that aspect too of necessary.

Customer:

Okay thank you very much he is sedated now and sleeping but we will re-group in the morning and have a ambulance come out. He is a veteran so we are checking on having assistance.

RayAnswers :

I am so sorry that you are having to go through all of this.I wish you the best.

RayAnswers :

And the social worker can check on VA options too.

RayAnswers :

Good luck to you.

Customer:

Yes I lost my father last year and I am affraid of losing him.

RayAnswers :

Thanks for letting me chat with you tonight.

Customer:

THank you

RayAnswers :

You are so welcome.If you can leave a positive rating it is always appreciated.

RayAnswers :

In case you need a lawyer here locally for say guardianship you can get one here.

RayAnswers :

Thanks again for letting me help you.

Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 30162
Experience: 29 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Ray and other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.
Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.

Here is resource for Adult Protective Services.They can assist you in working to locate alternate placement to meet his new needs for more care.


http://www.cdss.ca.gov/agedblinddisabled/PG1298.htm

Thanks again for letting me help.

 

 

I hope that you will be so kind as to leave a positive rating. If you do have any additional questions about my answer please click the "Continue Conversation Link" so I can provide you with a fully satisfactory answer. Please be aware that any rating of 1 or 2 is reflected as a negative rating and I receive no credit for my answers.

 

 

 

 

This communication does not establish an attorney-client relationship.Information provided here is not legal advice. Rather it is simply general information.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
30162 Satisfied Customers
29 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law