How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37670
Experience:  Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
18572087
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ex husband took cremains of son who took his own life. Since

Resolved Question:

Ex husband took cremains of son who took his own life. Since 2.6.2012. Has in his possession. I am mother who gave birth to son. Every time I called for 2 years to see his ashes and cry for him, I have been denied by ex and my other son. I am in depression and am terribly heartbroken. I have no means of income except SS and care full time for mother who had massive stroke. I pray they will return ashes to me. They have denied me MY MOTHER'S RIGHTS! What right does the father have to withhold from me the ashes for burial? That's all I want to do is bury my son, so God can look over him and I have a place to go visit him and pray for him.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. Please permit me to assist you with your concerns.

I am genuinely sorry that you are in this situation, I truly am. I am assuming that your son died without a will, and dispossession of remains was not defined anywhere, correct?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Yes that is correct. He left s-note saying he wanted to be returned to the Earth. Ex and other son assumed cremation. I couldn't fight them, so I gave in. Yes he had no estate, was single, and no children.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Gloria,

That is quite terrible. I must ask this, and forgive me if it is most indelicate. Have you asked them to possibly split the ashes, so you could have some and they have the rest?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Adament about anything I say or ask. Will not split ashes. I am depressed on edge. I have been waiting so long to put in to rest. 2012 every day for a week. No call back. First younger son was involved. He was supposed to receive ashes by my faxed letter stating so, instead father signed for them. Was threatened if I came near his home. Will not accept phone calls. It's total silence. Can you understand how terrible pain I am in? My own son's ashes and I can't bury them? Can I have husband and son arrested?

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Gloria,

I can understand your pain and I am trying to help you. Please understand that I am only working with the information you provided and the law in place. Do you mean to say that you have called him every day and he is not picking up the phone? Is there a court order out against you, such as a restraining order that he put in place?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


No as far as I know there is no restraining order and if there was I wouldn't be told about it, until the next time I try to see ashes. Ex husband is very spiteful and hateful. He lost relationship with my deceased son in 2006. They were apart. If he's feeling guilty and keeping son because of guilt, I truly don't care. He doesn't own Mike nor do I, but for family sake, for all concerned, Mike should be buried.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow-up.

This is a tough situation all around. In cases where a descendant (or parent) dies without a will or any express final instructions, the remaining beneficiaries all have an equal right to the remains. SInce the rights are equal, neither can force the other to do as they see fit because nobody's right or claim is stronger than the rest. It is a situation where the first one to obtain possession tends to place himself in a stronger position over all the other parties with a claim.

What you can do is potentially go to court and ask the courts to evaluate who has a stronger claim or to create some sort of a decision that can work for both parties. In a case where ashes are involved, the courts tend to seek a compromise solution and potentially split the ashes between all of the beneficiaries so all parties have a portion of the remains. It is highly unlikely a judge would simply order the ashes to be given to you unless there is some sort of evidence found, such as emails or notes, where it can be shown that the deceased preferred you to keep the remains under these circumstances. However it is your best option since a judge, via court order, can demand that the ashes be shown or shared between you, and failure to comply would be considered contempt of court order against the non-complying party.

I hope that you can find peace and consider this as an option. Please let me know if I can assist you further in any other way.

Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37670
Experience: Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 7 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.