How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TJ, Esq. Your Own Question

TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 9705
Experience:  Licensed to Practice Law
9373668
Type Your Legal Question Here...
TJ, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wife and I gave birth to a girl 10 months ago. We live together

Resolved Question:

My wife and I gave birth to a girl 10 months ago. We live together and have been raising the child together. My wife is now talking about a divorce and is saying I am not the biological father. She says that she wants to take the baby and not allow me to see her anymore. I love this little girl and worse than a divorce, losing my daughter would be devastating. I consider myself to be the father regardless of what any paternity test may indicate. What rights do I have for visitation?
Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 12 months ago.
Hello and thank you for allowing me the opportunity to assist you.

It's possible that you could still be granted visitation even if you are not the father. Judges make decisions like that if it's in the best interests of the child. If the child would benefit from you being in her life, then a judge may award you visitation rights. To be honest, it would probably be a stronger argument if she were older. There are two reasons: (1) if she were older then she would probably be more attached to you, and (2) if she were older, then that would likely mean she would have spent more time with you. As it is, your daughter is very young and it's hard to say how attached a 10 month old can be. But I would not rule out the possibility that a judge would rule that it's in the best interests of the child if you remain in her life.

But before you even need to make that type of argument, there are two important points to consider: (1) A child born in wedlock is automatically considered the legal father, and (2) only the actual biological father could dispute your paternity ... your wife would not have the right to dispute your paternity.

So, there is a very good chance that you'll never need to take a paternity test or convince a judge that you should be granted visitation. If you are the legal father, then you will be given visitation.

Does that answer your question? Please let me know if you need clarification, as I am happy to continue helping you until you are satisfied. Also, your positive feedback is much appreciated. Thank you for using our service!

If you would like to direct additional legal questions to me in the future, then please type "To VAMD" in the subject line of your question.
Customer: replied 12 months ago.

The person who my wife indicates may be the biological father has not seen or been in contact with my wife for 19 months (9 months of pregnancy + 10 months old). He has no idea that he may be a father. So are you saying that to dispute paternity my wife would have to contact this man and ask him to initiate a paternity test? I was intimate with my wife during the same conception period. How accurate are the tests. What test results would constitute a biological father instead of me.


 


Another side note; let me know if this is of any consequence. My wife and I had been trying to have a baby for about 10 years but had not been successful. 5 months prior to our 10 month's conception my wife was pregnant but this resulted in a short term miscarriage. There is 100% certainty that I would have been the biological father of that baby.

Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 12 months ago.
Hi again.

Yes, the man would have to file for paternity and get a court ordered test. He may not even want to do that if your wife asks him.

The tests are probably about as close to 100% as is possible. They use DNA. If a paternity test is given, it will be easy to determine whether you or the other man is the father. The results wouldn't lead to any doubt.

I don't think the prior miscarriage plays any part in the current case.

Does that help? Please let me know if you need further clarification, as I am happy to continue assisting you (though I don't know how much longer I'll be online this evening). Thank you for using our service!
Customer: replied 12 months ago.

So you are saying if a paternity test is 99.9% accurate, that would legally eliminate me from being the father?

Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 12 months ago.
Hi again.

Yes, you could be eliminated as being the father if you were to take the test. The point is, however, that you would have no reason to take the test unless the other actually comes forward.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 9705
Experience: Licensed to Practice Law
TJ, Esq. and 15 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions