How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Sam Your Own Question
Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27009
Experience:  More than 20 years of experience practicing law.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Sam is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

how do you get a copy of a autopsy

Customer Question

how do you get a copy of a autopsy
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Sam replied 3 years ago.

Welcome and thank you for your question I am an attorney with more than 25 years of experience and I look forward to providing you true and correct information in this regard.

Please remember, I can only answer what you ask and so if you have follow up questions, please post them here for full and accurate information before rating. If there are no other questions in this regard then I thank you in advance for your positive rating

What state, please?

Every state has different laws
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

las vegas nevada

Expert:  Sam replied 3 years ago.

And thank you

Copies of autopsies, when completed, are available to next-of-kin or other persons upon written authorization by next-of-kin; attending physicians; any person who, by subpoena, seeks information for use in a judicial proceeding; and law enforcement as may be required to carry out their official duties. Written requests, including a photo ID, may be submitted to the Coroner's Office by mail. Next-of-kin may obtain one autopsy report at no charge. Additional copies are $25.00 per repor

Related Legal Questions