How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37809
Experience:  Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
18572087
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello. I am in a situation where my husband and I were divorced.

Customer Question

Hello. I am in a situation where my husband and I were divorced. He moved from our 81 acres of land and left me in charge of it. He pays the mortgage on the home that we lived in. The mobile home is in both of our names and half of the land is supposed to be signed over to me when the trailer is paid off. Now, in three years, I understand that he has intentions of kicking me off the land. We were divorced due to him having an affair with my sister, producing children. I have also had to put up with years of harassment from her. It has been twenty years since I have been living and surviving on this land. I want to try to fight for my half of this land and the trailer. I am looking for any advise that I can possible find. Please help me.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thank you for allowing me the opportunity to assist you. I'm sorry to hear about your legal troubles.

I've got a couple of questions about your situation:

(1) You say that half the land is supposed to be signed over to you when the trailer is paid off. Is that pursuant to a court order? Was it in the settlement agreement? How is it that you are owed half the land? And shall I assume that it is currently fully in your ex's name?

(2) You say that your ex has intentions of kicking you off the land. How does he intend to do that? How does he intend to get around whatever agreement you two have?

Thank you.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It was in an agreement that the 40 acres that are tied in with the mobile home mortgage was to be turned over to me. The land is in his name only but the mobile home is in both.
His intentions are to pay off the mortgage and then sign over his part of the trailer to me and force me to move the trailer somewhere else. It was a verbal agreement that he would keep me here but now, my sister, his current wife is pushing him to kick me off the land
Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hi again.

So there is no court order that grants you half the land? And your agreement with your ex was just oral and not written down somewhere?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes, that is correct
Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello again.

I'm sorry to say that it does not sound like you stand much of a chance of being awarded half of the land if this were to develop into a lawsuit. There are several problems with your case: First, you don't have a court order. Second, transactions that involve land must generally be in writing to be enforceable. Because of that, I don't see that you have a case against your ex for the land.

I'm really sorry, but I don't think that I'll be able to provide you with a useful answer. I will open your question for other attorneys to review. Thank you for using our service.
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. A different professional here. While I tend to agree with the other professional, I would like to explore a few options if I may.

When were you divoced and how long ago? What is in your divorce decree, what did you receive upon divorce? Please advise.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
We divorced was in Ga, and we living SC , and we divorced in 2002 but we still living the home like we never divorced and doing the tax alway to 2005 and claim. My sister and her children ,and my ex husband daughter I been in depression .
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
I can understand that, but what if anything did the divorce agreement state about the asset separation?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
He said to me the do not tell the lawyer. About any property because will be to. much money will make us lose everything and I found the we this fraud
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your follow-up.

That really does not help your case. Is there anything in writing, email, chat, text, IM, anything where he made this promise that you can point to, or you have nothing like that available?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No thank you for you help
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow-up.

I apologize, I truly do, but I see no legal basis for you to claim the land as yours. There is nothing in writing, no transfer paperwork, and no legitimate claim made. If anything existed, even some semblance of proof, it could be fought, but simply claiming that an oral agreement existed, something that is not enforceable with land contracts, and no outside witnesses, I do not see it actionable. If he wishes to fight you on this, he would very likely prevail.

Please be well.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.