How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37060
Experience:  Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In follow up, I just remembered when asked my boss if he had

Resolved Question:

In follow up, I just remembered when asked my boss if he had surveillance cameras and he said no, he also told me that the warning security sign outside in front of our office was fake and placed there just to keep anyone from breaking in. I did not recognize the security company name on the sign, and it appears to be fake. So, my question is, can he say that the "fake" sign out front was enough to place me on notice of surveillance cameras in place even though he told me there were none?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 11 months ago.

Thank you for your question and thank you again for requesting me to assist you further.

Hmm, that is a tough question. Does that note state that the premises are under surveillance? If so, that is sufficient that you were placed on notice since the attorney is under no further obligation to prove or disprove the facts to you over whether or not there are cameras on premises that can take images. I do apologize, truly, but in that case he may have an 'out'.


Good luck.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.


Even if he said the sign was "fake" and that there were no surveillance cameras. If so, then I was thinking about typing a memo to him to memorialize our conversation in which he advised me he did not have surveillance cameras. Would that be sufficient, or is there another way to approach the situation that would better cover me and keep him from violating my privacy?

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 11 months ago.

Kelly,

Even if he claimed the sign was not real, since you have no evidence or claim that would corroborate those words, what would govern is what exists, namely the sign. Now, if you could get him to agree in writing that he is not taping and that the sign is not valid, then you have a potential claim, but I must be realistic and state that no good, or even mediocre attorney would agree to limit himself in such a way. As he does not owe you a duty to sign off, I honestly do not see him agreeing to sign such a note.

Good luck.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.


That @#@%X&! It would be just like him to do such a thing as to figure out a loop hole in the law and use it, instead of telling the truth. When I asked him about the surveillance cameras he also said it should not bother me if I wasn't doing anything illegal. That wasn't my point and he knew it. My point was it is a violation of my privacy, especially if I am on my lunch break and talking on my cellphone. This has caused me a lot of anxiety, and it is not because I have anything to hide; it is because I work very hard and do a great a job. He would have not rehired me if I didn't. That just makes me sick to my stomach. I know he has surveillance cameras because of what has happened. Thanks for your help.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 11 months ago.

Kelly,

You are most welcome. I just had one thought. How many employees does he have? If he has 15 or more, it might be arguable that this is a 'hostile work environment' that would permit you to file a complaint with the EEOC. But if he has less than that, it would be a waste of time--I just wanted to point that out as an another option.

Good luck and please be well. Sorry for the unwelcome news.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.

I am his only employee. Thanks any way - I greatly appreciate your expert assistance.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 11 months ago.

Kelly,

You are most welcome, and good luck to you. Please be well!

Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37060
Experience: Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 18 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.