How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37100
Experience:  Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I work in a law firm in Florida. I am a paralegal. The attorney

Resolved Question:

I work in a law firm in Florida. I am a paralegal. The attorney I work for has hidden surveillance cameras, but has failed to inform of the hidden cameras. I have my own office and have worked there for about 2 years. I know he has surveillance cameras w/audio because I have talked on my cellphone while on my lunch break in my office, and he has asked about things, specifically, or the subject matter of the conversation got repeated. I know the person I was speaking w/on my cellphone did not repeat it. This is happened numerous times. It has also happened when I have talked with a client and he was out of the office. Other things have happened, also, for instance I have pulled files or documents and placed them in a particular place, and then he would come in the office and know exactly where the file or documents was without asking me.
I have asked him outright if he has surveillance cameras or monitors and he told me know. Is this a violation of privacy and / or unethical?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 11 months ago.

Thank you for your question. Please permit me to assist you with your concerns.

Florida is known as a 'two party' or an 'all party' consent state when it comes to recording. What that means is that Florida makes it a crime to intercept or record any "wire, oral, or electronic communication" with the state , unless all parties to the communication consent. See Fla. Stat. ch. 934.03. If he did not obtain consent from you and is recording you, and this is a 'private' office, it is a violation since there is a reasonable expectation of privacy. Now, it is not technically unethical since the Florida Rules of Professional Conduct do not really touch upon this fact, but it is a violation of state law.

Good luck.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.


What if he isn't recording, but simply listening / viewing? Would the law still apply. And in what circumstances would it not be a violation of state law?

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 11 months ago.

Kelly,

Thank you for your follow-up. Listening in would be 'interception' and would still violate the statute. It would not violate the statute if he would put up signs in the office that the premises can be recorded or are under surveillance, as that would provide notice to the employees.

Good luck.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.


Okay, thanks for your help. I wanted to make sure my research was accurate. Also, if you don't mind answering, how would you suggest that I handle the situation or what is the best way? I am just not sure, especially, if I have to leave there and try to look for other employment. I do not want to be on a blacklist, so to speak, that would prevent me from being hired elsewhere. I know lawyers, like legal staff, have a tendency to talk about former employees.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 11 months ago.

Thank you for your follow-up, Kelly. Glad to help and glad to provide you with a second opinion behind your own.

As for how to handle this, I have to first provide you with a disclaimer that while I can provide you with general information, I am not your attorney, and I cannot directly provide you with legal advice. If you are seeking such advice you would need to retain your own counsel. What I can say is if you are somehow blacklisted and information about is disseminated which happens to not be true, you would have a basis for filing a suit for defamation of character. You can likewise ask the attorney as to how he obtained information that was provided in confidence, and if he fails to respond you could possibly contact the county bar to ask if an attorney is able to engage in such behavior without first informing his employees, since then it is arguable that the client information may also be unsafe (if there are recordings and he stores them elsewhere).

Good luck.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.


Thank you for your expert legal help. It is most helpful.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 11 months ago.

Kelly,

You are most welcome, and glad to help. Please let me know if I can assist in any other way. Otherwise, if satisfied, please do not forget to positively rate so I can obtain credit for helping you this evening. Please take care!

Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37100
Experience: Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 3 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.