How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zachary Your Own Question

Zachary
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3926
Experience:  Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
17219180
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Zachary is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a 4 panel solar hot water system to my hone the fall

Resolved Question:

I had a 4 panel solar hot water system to my hone the fall of 2011. One year later looking our carbon footprint, the average fuel yearly consumtion for the past 5 yrs was 625 gals of oil. My savings was 85gals of fuel saved. Not the 50-60% (250-300 gals).
We have had meetings here with the US represensitive engineer for the solar system. The represensitive company here in New Hampshire I purchased from, and the plumber who installed the system. This spring there was a maiior replumb of the system. The engineers installed a date recorder to track 24/7 how the system is operating. Now three times this summer the system has blown its pressure relief valve. Filling our large garage with steam. With the steam coming out with in 3 feet of a path or walkway, there is a pontential of some one to get seriously hurt. The company represensitive is aware of the problem, but nothing is being done. I talked with the plumber whom I highly respect he recommended I get a third party to represent me. He can't because he is hired by the solar company. I was self employed in the construction for 35 years. My frustration is the system is not working, is a potential for some one to get seriously hurt. How do I find a third party to assist me. Thank You
Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Zachary replied 12 months ago.
Hi,

Thank you for your question.

The situation you are describing involves a beach of warranty and guarantee regarding the function of the solar hot water system. The manufacturer and the plumber both owe you duties. The manufacturer owes you the duty to deliver to you a system, which if installed correctly, will function as promised when it was sold to you. The plumber owes you a duty to work in a good and workmanlike manner and to do his job correctly.

Currently, you have a system which is not working as promised and which is actually malfunctioning in a dangerous manner. Your next step is to make a final legal demand for remedy, and if that remedy is not provided (i.e., if the system is not fixed) then you have the right to sue for the return of your money, or the cost to get a system from another manufacturer installed to the specifications this system was supposed to be installed to.

The best way to do this, if you can afford it, is to hire an attorney to represent you in the negotiation. One easy way to locate an attorney to represent you is to contact the New Hampshire Bar Association Lawyer Referral Service: http://www.nhbar.org/for-the-public/lawyer-referral-services.asp

You can also look up qualified lawyers on www.martindale.com

Please let me know if you have any further questions. Please also kindly consider rating my answer positively so that I am compensated by the website for my work on your question. Rating positively does not cause an additional charge and does not prevent us from further discussing your questions.

Best regards,
ZDN
Customer: replied 12 months ago.

So the short answer is give it one more try have a meeting, see what there plan is? Let them implement plan. If this time I'm not satisfied then get legal help? That could take another a year?

Expert:  Zachary replied 12 months ago.
I think you've already given them enough time. YOu should get legal help now. An attorney can act prior to filing a lawsuit by attempting to resolve the conflict and putting pressure on the other side to fix the problem or face being sued. However it turns out, I think that having a lawyer represent you in further communications with the manufacturer is your best option. If they do not do as requested, then your lawyer will sue them for you.
Customer: replied 12 months ago.

That's the better answer now. I have been very patient. I just want what purchased. A solar home water system that assist in reducing my fossil fuels. Thank for your help ;o)

Expert:  Zachary replied 12 months ago.
I'm glad to be of service.

Please let me know if you have any further questions. Please also kindly consider rating my answer positively so that I am compensated by the website for my work on your question. Rating positively does not cause an additional charge and does not prevent us from further discussing your questions.

Best regards,
ZDN
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3926
Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Zachary and 11 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.