How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Brandon M. Your Own Question

Brandon M.
Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12237
Experience:  Attorney experienced in numerous areas of law.
11182422
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Brandon M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am considering a number of countries to move permanently

Resolved Question:

I am considering a number of countries to move permanently to in a couple of years. Where can I do research on subjects like political, legal, economic, religious, security standards. Basically, I want to live in a culture more driven by individual rights and responsibilities and less by fascistic agenda driven political correctness backed up by police state tactics common to what I've heard of communist and fascist regimes.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 1 year ago.

Brandon M. :

Hello there.

Brandon M. :

I see that you joined the chat. Welcome.

Brandon M. :

Are you able to see this and respond?

Customer:

Yes but I'm on android phone so may take more time than normal

Brandon M. :

No problem. Thank you for your question.

Brandon M. :

Have you looked at the CIA World Factbook? It summarizes all of the things that you listed. It ranks each country by in various categories using objective data, and it also summarizes the political, cultural, religious, economic, legal, etc. data and issues.

Customer:

That looks good. Are there any private options as I recall I have seen executive services that do similar research, but I don't know who. Also, ultimately I'll need to rely on a good lawyer to help me decide a pool of options and the legal requirements of each

Customer:

Do you know how I can find excellent legal help in this field?

Brandon M. :

If you needed additional legal information, I would recommend contacting your county's bar association to ask for a referral to an immigration attorney. Most immigration work pertains to getting people into the country, but the scope of the practice also includes getting people out. Your county's bar association will refer you to someone who is competent and reliable.

Brandon M. :

Would you have any concerns about going through your county's bar association for a referral?

Customer:

I know of bar referrals, but I'm looking for special experience and skill, as my whole life will be negatively affected by less than excellent service in this matter.

Customer:

I can wait for good information as I am planning @ 2 1/2 years out.

Brandon M. :

Well, my concern is that what is excellent for one person isn't necessarily excellent for someone else. Excellence is subjective. An attorney may have a recommendation that is brilliant to one person and repugnant to another. So someone might be right for you and wrong for someone else. If you are particular about who you are working with and if you are someone who is hard to please (there is nothing wrong with being hard to please), you are probably going to have to interview a few attorneys regardless of their track records, experience, knowledge, or pedigree. I still recommend contacting the bar association, telling them what you need, and what your requirements are. If that is inadequate, I would refer you to two other sources. First, to Martindale-Hubbell, and second to AVVO. Both rate attorneys using objective and subjective measures. The web addresses are as follows:

http://www.martindale.com/
http://www.avvo.com/

Customer:

I am looking for an elite attorney who has or can develop contacts in the eventual target country to facilitate and expedite matters related to my move and possible citizenship.

Brandon M. :

What is your criteria for "elite"?

Customer:

Someone with a well-known reputation in the legal community of effective advocacy for his or her clients. Someone who gets the job done with minimal stress or drama. I simply want reliable counsel concerning a choice of country, then effective representation with any matters relating to moving there and possible citizenship.

Brandon M. :

Avvo and Martindale-Hubbell factor an attorney's reputation in the legal community for effective advocacy. They also factor client satisfaction.

Customer:

Alright, thanks for your help.

Brandon M. :

Both Martindale and Avvo have rating systems. Avvo, for example, rates attorneys on a scale of 1.0 to 10.0. I do think that you would find it useful.

Customer:

Thanks.

Brandon M. :

It was my pleasure. It sounds like you will get to do something that I have dreamed about for years (I haven't abandoned the dream yet). Take care.

Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12237
Experience: Attorney experienced in numerous areas of law.
Brandon M. and 9 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.