How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LegalKnowledge Your Own Question

LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 16689
Experience:  8+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.
9540344
Type Your Legal Question Here...
LegalKnowledge is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

1. Florida- Is it legal & necessary for a lawyer to insist

Resolved Question:

1. Florida- Is it legal & necessary for a lawyer to insist on keeping every document .BROUGHT TO him, so he can copy 1st page of every document???
I offered to pay him for 2 non-productive appointments and take my documents, but he insisted "it was necessary"
2. This same lawyer delayed helping me prepare a will, "without 1st confirming more estate information"???
3. How do I go about confirming his liscense?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 1 year ago.
Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help solve your problem.

Good afternoon. You can certainly verify he is licensed by the Florida Bar and that he has not had any complaints filed against him. You can do this at www.floridabar.org In the upper right hand corner, enter his name in the find a lawyer box. The attorney should keep a file of all the work he has done on the case. He is likely asking for a copy of these to protect his own interest in case you file a bar complaint against him. You should ask him why he wants these and why they were not asked for prior. Moreover, if you no longer want him representing you, you have no legal obligation to give him anything. It is at your discretion. If he delayed helping you prepare a will and it caused you prejudice/harm, you could also have a basis to file a complaint.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


I did as you suggested & can not find his name in both cities he's listed under????


Another listing for estate lawyers???

Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 1 year ago.
What is his name and/or bar number? it should be listed on a copy of any pleading which you have, which he filed with the court.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

 


Gregory G. Gay P.A.


5318 Balsam Street New Port Richey, FL 34652

is it true, in order to make a will, estate information is necessary???
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 1 year ago.
Here he is. it says he is a member in good standing and has not had any complaints or discipline against him

http://www.floridabar.org/names.nsf/0/5FDBF0EF5DFA34B485256A8300398333?OpenDocument
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

This same lawyer delayed helping me prepare a will, "without 1st confirming more estate information"???

Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 1 year ago.
Can you please expand on what you mean by that? has the will be prepared? Did this delay cause you any harm and what was the reason for it?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Despite all the paper work I gave him, he insisted on getting more estate information, as "he needed that before preparing a will"


Is this true???

Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 1 year ago.
Yes, it is very possible. The attorney needs to act in your best interest and make sure everything is properly done. You are paying for a service and he need to represent you. If there was a problem, he would be responsible for it, so there is nothing wrong with needing the information if it is relevant to the will and the scope of what you retained him for.
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 16689
Experience: 8+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.
LegalKnowledge and 4 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.