How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Andrea, Esq. Your Own Question

Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11512
Experience:  25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Andrea, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

hello Is there anything I can do about a recorded wrong diagnosis

Customer Question

hello
Is there anything I can do about a recorded wrong diagnosis that has caused me so much pain and losses. It happened almost two years now and it has .....
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 10 months ago.

Hi, my name is XXXXX XXXXX X will be glad to assist you, but need a bit more information, if you do not mind,

 

What do you mean by a "recorded diagnosis" ?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.

Hello Andrea


Thanks for responding.


I say recorded because the result was delivered word of mouth and then 'confirmed' in writing by the local doctor who was instructed by a lab in Illinois. I was wrongly diagnosed with HIV; I have crossed my 50th b'day and with a new marriage so this was a shocking blow to me; necessitated psychological counseling; we were both traumatized; husband got shingles and filed for legal separation. The matter is before the court. September 23 will be exactly two years since this has happened.

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 10 months ago.
Was the incorrect diagnosis happen in Illinois or Trinidad and Tobago ?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

I consulted a doctor in Trinidad and Tobago who uses a lab in Illinois. The lab gave him the wrong diagnosis.

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 10 months ago.

Thank you for your reply,

 

The Statute of Limitations for personal injury in Trinidad and Tobago is 4 years. But, the Illinois Statute of Limitations for negligence/personal injury/medical malpractice is only two years. So, if you want to sue the lab that gave the wrong diagnosis, you would have only 2 years to sue them.

 

Please be kind enough to rate Excellent Service" so that I receive credit for assisting you, it will not cost you anything additional to give me a positive rating, and that is the only way I can receive credit, Thank you for understanding,

 

If you receive a Customer Satisfaction Survey from JustAnswer, Please rate a 10 as it gives me a greater opportunity to assist other customers on this website and is greatly appreciated,

 

Thank you for allowing me the opportunity to assist you,

 

ANDREA

 

 

Customer: replied 10 months ago.

Thanks; but I am uncertain whether I should seek an Attorney in Illinois; and whether it is permissible for an attorney in the Illinois to pursue a matter in the US for a non resident of the US. Really at this time I need to know my best option.


Thanks

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 10 months ago.

An Illinois Attorney can certainly represent you in the United States, even though you are a nonresident. You probably would be better off suing in Illinois because that is where the lab can be served. I doubt very much if the Courts in Trinidad Tobago would have personal jurisdiction over the Illinois lab and personal jurisdiction would be required in order for the Court to enter a legally binding judgment against the lab.

 

Please be kind enough to rate Excellent Service" so that I receive credit for assisting you, it will not cost you anything additional to give me a positive rating, and that is the only way I can receive credit, Thank you for understanding,

 

If you receive a Customer Satisfaction Survey from JustAnswer, Please rate a 10 as it gives me a greater opportunity to assist other customers on this website and is greatly appreciated,

 

Thank you for allowing me the opportunity to assist you,

 

ANDREA

 

 

Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11512
Experience: 25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
Andrea, Esq. and 10 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

Andrea, thanks for your advice. As I have a time constraint; would it be possible for you to just list one or two legal firms in Illinois that I can approach?


 


Thanks

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 10 months ago.

I cannot refer specific Attorneys by name, but I will be glad to give you the link to the Illinois Bar Association Lawyer Referral Service. It is a free service. You can call them, tell them your situation and ask for the names of several Attorneys with experience in medical malpractice litigation. You can have a 30 minute consultation for $25. Here is the link:

 

http://www.illinoislawyerfinder.com/find-a-lawyer

 

Here is the link for the Chicago Bar Association Lawyer Referral Service:

 

http://www.chicagobar.org/AM/Template.cfm?Section=Need_a_Lawyer

 

 

Best of Luck,

 

ANDREA

 




JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.