How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zachary Your Own Question

Zachary
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3920
Experience:  Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
17219180
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Zachary is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am on the high school alumni association board and one of

Resolved Question:

I am on the high school alumni association board and one of our fundraisers that we do is selling signs for the football stadium to raise money for our scholarship fund that goes to one senior each year. Recently, three(30 of the signs were damaged and indications are that it was done by county school workers that had been do some work in the area. The signs appeared to be pushed to the side and damaged by equipment. A sign maker who was getting measurements to make another saw the damaged signs and said that wind could not have done this The Superintendent appears to not want to pay for new signs to be made claiming maybe it is the wind and that we should take responsibility. Claims were are responsible. The problem is when the football season is over, the field is locked up. It is surrounded by a fence with two gates. It's hard to check on signs when you can't get in. This fundraiser of our has been going on for around 15 years with the permission of the board of education to hang these signs. Any help would be welcomed.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Zachary replied 11 months ago.
Hi,

Thank you for contacting us.

This sounds like a tough situation. The issue here is that no one specifically saw the county workers damage the signs. The lack of evidence on this damage could be fatal.

The other issue here is that there may be a bailment that you could act on. Under WV law, a bailment requires that a party that accepts the property of another party into its care has a duty to return the property without damage. When the property is returned with damage, the property owner (the "bailor") may sue the bailee for the damage. However, where the bailment is to the primary benefit to the bailor you must be able to show gross negligence instead of just ordinary negligence. In either case your organization would have to prove that it was the negligence of another party which caused the damages to the signs.

Here, the fact that no one saw the county workers damage the signs brings about the argument that the damage could have been caused by the wind. This would mean that if the case were litigated, both sides would have to hire forensic experts to present their expert opinion regarding the cause of the damage. One of the main issues would be whether there was ever a windstorm during the relevant period which could cause the damage.

You would like be able to subpoena county records to determine when and what kind of work county workers were doing in the football field when it was locked up and the signs were damaged.

However, unless you prove that the owner of the field (is it the school district or the county?) was receiving some benefit by allowing the alumni association to keep the signs there, you will be required to show gross negligence. This would mean that you must show that the county workers did not merely accidentally damage the signs, but that they were blatantly reckless in their work so as to cause the damage. The higher burden here could prove fatal as well.

In the end, you have a hard case for the damages. You could attempt to present the case of liability through negligent bailment in a well crafted letter and demand a reasonable settlement so that the school district/county could avoid liability.

Another issue would be that the county/school district is entitled to sovereign immunity and thus any claim would have to comply with the Government Tort Claims Act, which can be found in W. VA. CODE 29-12A-5 and requires certain notice requirements to be met.

Please let me know if you have any further questions. Please also kindly consider rating my answer positively so that I am compensated by the website for my work on your question. Rating positively does not cause an additional charge and does not prevent us from further discussing your questions.

Best regards,
ZDN
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3920
Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Zachary and 14 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions