How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Irwin Law Your Own Question

Irwin Law
Irwin Law, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4816
Experience:  Lawyer & Real Estate Broker, 30+ years, foreclosure, land contracts, inheritance, probate.
18215332
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Irwin Law is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

case law to support question

Resolved Question:

 ok looking for case law on dismissal of a fla.hoa lien, due to being facially defective. statue states,720.3085 (1) (a),to valid a claim of lien must, the assessment due, and due date, I see this as it must list the actual assessment separately , and not just place an amount on the face of the lien that lumps attorney fees, interest, late fees, etc.. but independently, I replied to a plaintiff motion for summary judgment, but first argued I shouldn't have to reply cause the plaintiff failed to first meet its burden ,that it was entitled to bring the action, etc. the complaint stated the 2011 lien was valid and therefor they had authority to enforce, however I feel they failed to meet that burden cause the lien is invalid ???  

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Irwin Law replied 1 year ago.

The case law you need isn't on dismissal. It's on the specific requirements of an HOA lien filing. Secondly, no defense is automatically raised. You have to raise and argue it in your Response to SJ. It should have been raised in a motion to dismiss the complaint. Keep in mind that a lien might not be valid, but the debt to the HOA is, and they would be entitled to a general judgment against you even if lien foreclosure is denied because of the objections you raise. You might try to hire a local law student to research cases for you. We cannot do it from this site.

 

I hope that this information is helpful. If not, and you need further information, please do not rate this Answer and just send me a Reply asking for clarification. After that, I hope you will enter a positive rating so that I will be compensated for assisting you. Also, be sure to verify this information with a local attorney who is familiar with your local laws and procedures. Thanks again for using Pearl.Com- Just Answer. Your business is appreciated.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I HAVE NEVER REJECTED A REPLY AND HAVE ALWAYS TIP TOO. BUT I HAVE TO SAY YOUR REPLY IS OF LITTLE USE TO ME. I REALIZE HOAS IN FLA. HAVE A SPECIFIC REQUIREMENT IN FILING A LIEN. I QUOTED THE STATUE FOR MY QUESTION.AND I AM AWARE IT CAN BE RAISED IN A MOTION TO DISMISS.HOWEVER I WASNT AWARE YOU COULNT PROVIDE A CASE. BUT THATS NOT HELPFUL EITHER.YOU MADE NO COMMENT ON IF A PLAINTIFF MEETS A BURDEN TO TRIGGER A REPONSE TO A SUMMARY JUDGMENT IF THEY TRY TO MEET THEIR BURDEN OF ENTITLEMENT FOR RELIEF , BUT THEY ARE NOT ENTITLED IF THE LIEN IS INVALID .

Expert:  Irwin Law replied 1 year ago.

Is your question whether or not the technical invalidity of a lien relieves the property owner of any duty to affirmatively raise that issue in an action brought by the lien holder to enforce it? If the lien has no statutory validity as filed, why would you not raise that issue by a formal response to the SJ motion? How else would you preserve the issue for an appeal? If I am missing the issue, you may opt me out and ask for another professional to answer you.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.

I am sorry I have been very busy all week, and my hearing went south, but as I said your reply was not useful nor really address my question, the first half asked for case law ,which you said wasnt possible, the second half, was , florida statue doesnt require a response to a motion for a summary jugement until the plaintiff has met their burden or staisfy it as stated in the complaint, if the plaintiff files a complaint and states that they are enforcing a foreclosure on a valid lien, yet the lien failes to meet statatory requirements because it is not valid ,cause it is facailly defective , how have they met their buredn as sated in the complaint, and how does it require a response , ???

Expert:  Irwin Law replied 11 months ago.

You obviously have a legal theory that a moving party must first sustain a burden (of what?) before the opposing party is required to respond. But you have no case authority to support that, do you? The problem with your theory is how does the opponent raise that issue before the trial judge if they do not formally respond to the motion. If the party seeking S-J has not submitted documentation of their right to a judgment, what will you do if the judge grants it? Appeal? Fine, but now you not only need case law that says their motion required no response for whatever reason, but you will also have to fight a question of waiver of your defense. The way the law works, when one side files a Motion, no matter how frivolous or unsupported it may be, the other side is expected to submit the reasons why it should not be granted. You cannot put the Judge in the position of being your attorney and finding against the movant on his/her own. It can happen exactly that way, but you travel that road at your peril. After all, how difficult can it be to file a memorandum in opposition which points out the defects in the plaintiff's case.

I hope that this information is helpful. If not, and you need further information, please do not rate this Answer and just send me a Reply asking for clarification. After that, I hope you will enter a positive rating so that I will be compensated for assisting you. Also, be sure to verify this information with a local attorney who is familiar with your local laws and procedures. Thanks again for using Pearl.Com- Just Answer. Your business is appreciated.


 

Irwin Law, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4816
Experience: Lawyer & Real Estate Broker, 30+ years, foreclosure, land contracts, inheritance, probate.
Irwin Law and 8 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.