How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37478
Experience:  Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
18572087
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My mothers house is in foreclosure. She lost her job 2 years

Resolved Question:

My mother's house is in foreclosure. She lost her job 2 years ago and had been making payments from her savings account until that ran out. She has recently gotten a job in February of this year and has been able to make the house payment since June 2013. I do know that she had been in an OHSI monthly payment program a little over a year ago and they paid the mortgage for her up until May of this year but she was already 8 months in debt at that time and they wouldn't help bring that up to date because it was more than 6 months of non-payment. We have contacted the bank that holds her mortgage to discuss alternatives and have been told that we owed $10,506.86 and would need to come up with over $6,000 to stop the foreclosure and pay the rest in payments for 6 months. Unfortunately we have been unable to come up with that amount of money through loans or other methods. Since she was involved in the OHSI monthly payment plan, she is not eligible for their Reinstatement Plan. We are looking for other options to keep the house. My husband and I are wanting to move in to help her with the house payments but we need to get the house out of foreclosure first. I would appreciate some advice and help. Thank you for your time.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 11 months ago.
Thank you for your question. Please permit me to assist you with your concerns.

That is a very tough situation to be in. Are you considering options where you could potentially get involved, such as co-signing for a refinance or helping her take over past payments?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

At the moment I am a stay at home mom. My Husband is the one the works but he does not have a SSN at the moment. We are working at getting him legal, so co-signing for a refinance is out of the questions but we are wanting to take over half of all the bills including current and past due mortgage payments. The only problem is the $6,000 reinstatement fee. Unfortunately we can not pay that amount in one chunk.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 11 months ago.
Thank you for your follow-up.

That really does complicate issues. Is it in any way possible for your mother to contact the lender and plead for an extension, or are they dead set against it?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

The bank has said that we have until February 2014 but the amount owed and the reinstatement will go up because they are refusing her house payments.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 11 months ago.

Thank you for your follow-up.

I do apologize for all of the questions, I just wanted to figure out what if anything you tried at this point.

There are three remaining options, none of them a sure bet

1. Your mother can potentially shop around other banks especially local credit unions, to see anyone is willing to refinance for her. It might be possible if you co-signed but I must be honest and state that if you are a stay-at-home with no provable income, that may be extremely tough and potentially unlikely. I do mention it as a possibility because local credit union tend to be more flexible with their risk and may choose to extend options when bigger banks do not.

2. Your mother may research and find local refinancing companies to negotiate with the lender on her behalf. There is an element of risk because these companies do not guarantee results, and there is the possibility that if negotiations break down the lender can foreclose early.

3. Finally, your mother can call the lender and ask if the have any other state and governmental programs that you could pursue to help you save the property. I have been searching here for you and have not seen anything exactly on point, but there may be in-house option that the lender is maintaining that is not governmental in nature. That may help save the home from foreclosure.

Good luck.

Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37478
Experience: Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 11 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions