How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask William B. Esq. Your Own Question

William B. Esq.
William B. Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4038
Experience:  Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.
71563194
Type Your Legal Question Here...
William B. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

81 year old lady has been sick and in and out of hospital,nowshe

Resolved Question:

81 year old lady has been sick and in and out of hospital,nowshe is staying with a friend who is taking care of her .she had a physical disabled homless man living with her for 15 years.she now can no longer take care of him. he was asked to find someplace to live and agreed 2 weeks ago. he got sick yesterday and was taken to hospital by friends and another friend told him he would pick him up and bring him home to live with him.
81 year old lady got call from adult protective services today and wants her to come in to talk to them.should she get note from doctor stating she is too sick to talk with them and that she cannot take care of herself let alone homeless man
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  William B. Esq. replied 1 year ago.

William B. Esq. :

Dear Customer, thank you for choosing Just Answer. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I would like to assist you today.

William B. Esq. :

I am sorry to learn of this unfortunate circumstance of two individuals in failing health. If I understand correctly, this appears to be an issue where the second individual is seeking a mechanism to maintain a residence and has enlisted APS to assist him in doing so, is that correct?

Customer:

Maybe.Not Sure. Wanting to know what is the best interest for 81 yo.

William B. Esq. :

I am kind of in a bind as to how to best assist you, I don't know if APS is worried about possible physical abuse, negligence, or if there was some other duty owed (or more likely "claimed to be owed") by the 81 year old. My guess would be it has to do with an "improper eviction" which is something I can assist you with. But the scope of your question is a little broad for me to help you with in this very narrow internet forum (I don't want to give you very bad information based on just a few of many facts).

Customer:

Yes, APS stated to 81 y.o. that it was improper eviction. but talking to 81 y.o. states that she had an verbal understanding that he would move.

William B. Esq. :

There was probably a retraction on behalf of the tenant. The landlord (the 81 year old) has the right to evict the tenant at will, but must do so under the Kentucky Landlord Tenant Relations Act. Meaning that she must give proper notice to the individual (14 days written notice), if the tenant does not move, she may then file an unlawful (forcible) detainer action against him and get a court judgment for possession. (which then can be used to get a writ of eviction).

William B. Esq. :

The issue with APS being an "improper eviction" is more likely than not simply an investigation into the tenant's complaint (APS rarely takes sides in an issue without fully investigating the issue first). The fact that the landlord is an 81 year old woman fresh out of the hospital with no real experience in the work of being a landlord (other than collecting rent and maintaining the property), makes it less credible that there was any malicious or improper motive behind the eviction).

Customer:

Yes, but I do believe it is 7 days now according to APS. If he goes back to home. It would be neglect/?abuse because no one there to take care of him. Living conditions very poor.

William B. Esq. :

I cannot tell you what would be best in your circumstance, as I am not present and cannot give you legal counsel, but the general facts as you have placed them seem to be one in which there was simply an error in the 81 year old giving insufficient oral notice, instead of written notice, that can be easily remedied.

William B. Esq. :

APS is telling the woman that she has a duty to care for him?

William B. Esq. :

I do not see why the landlord would have any obligation to provide medical care for a tenant.

Customer:

Concerned that if she goes & talks to them they may say that. Not sure she shold go without legal advice.

Customer:

She does not live there but pays all expenses.

William B. Esq. :

She does not owe him medical care. The only issue that could possibly arise (worst case that I could see - remember the caveat of this website and my limitations) the property is found to be "uninhabitable" and she is ordered (by a court) to repair the unit and cannot evict him. He is then allowed to live there for another 6 months after the ruling. This only works if the property is uninhabitable - meaning holes in the roof or exterior walls, infestations, no water or no hot water, windows or doors are broken, etc.

Customer:

Thank you for your assistance.

William B. Esq. :

You are welcome. Is there anything further I can offer you to assist in this matter (I truly do wish you and this woman the best of luck in this matter).

Customer:

No, thank you. Bye.

William B. Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4038
Experience: Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.
William B. Esq. and 10 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
William B. Esq.
William B. Esq.
Attorney
1927 Satisfied Customers
Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.