How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37657
Experience:  Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
18572087
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i had a verbal fight with my best friend of 36 years. i would

Resolved Question:

i had a verbal fight with my best friend of 36 years. i would stay at her house 3-4 days out of the week. she was screaming for me to leave because she had a migraine.or she would call the police for trespassing. her oldest daughter said to just leave and let her mom settle down. in all the screaming and confusion and the dog barking and throwing my clothes into my suitcase and getting the cell phone charger tablet thinking ok this mine that is mine grabbing things all over the kitchen living room and great room i hadf forgotten to take some very valuable items ie my jewelry that i would put in the same place for years in the cupboard. i also forgot to take my moms will and i had some clothes outside by the pool. she was holding 10,000.00 of mine that my mother left to me from an insurance policy...i told her im not leaving without my money .she ran out got my money threw it at me and continued to scream. i ran out w/6 bagshe now will not return my jewely the will the clothes and misc
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your post. Please permit me to assist you with your concerns.

Did you ever take her to court for the items, or did you just get the police involved? How long ago did this take place?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

no i did not take her to court.the police were involved and this was the end of july 2013.


 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

i allowed her time to calm down and prayed that she will give it back. i do not know what to do next or what my rights are

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Keri,

Thank you for your patience. Has she admitted that she has the item or has she kept silent? You just want the jewelry back, correct, or is there anything else that you are seeking? based on your facts I am assuming that you lived together until the split, correct?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

she said to the police that she has no knowledge that my jewelry was there. a mutal girlfriend when speaking to her i said i will arrange a convient time to come with a police escort. that mutual said yeah she said come with an escort. i want everything back even our friendship.but i would settle for just my grandmothers ring. no i want ALL my jewelry i wore out there and my clothes and my moms will. no we were best friends she is going through a nasty divorce and she would beg me to com stay with her because she was scared to be alone cause she didnt want men coming on her property taking pictures and banging on her door to serve her with papers.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Keri,

What is the approximate value of the items that you believe she is withholding? I ask to best figure out which court would be the one for you to file in if you decide to pursue it in that manner. Thank you!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

68,000.00 i have receipts for everything except for my grandmothers ring in which i have an appraisal. the ring is appraised at 60,000.00 and it may by the slightest be raised for insurance purposes. but the sentimental value is irreplaceable

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow-up, Keri.

In this case what you would need to do is file for 'replevin', which is a legal term for suing for the return of your personal property. This is not theft since the other party did not steal the items, they are simply refusing to return. The amount here is extremely substantial which is far above small claims. You would need to file at the New York Supreme Court level (since lower courts such as district or city courts tend to limit claims up to $15,000 and no higher), and I strongly urge you to retain counsel. Unlike lower courts, this court is far more formal and would hold you to the same standard as an attorney if you choose to file on your own. The attorney on your behalf could then pursue the friend and attempt to obtain either value or the direct item should he prevail in court against her.

Good luck.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

ok so i will go to the supreme court and file for replevin. is there any way she can be served this paper? if she was served and read this im sure she will hand it over. yes i know a lawyer is needed, but is there a way to try first without one?

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow-up, Keri.

When you file for replevin, serving her with a copy of the complaint is something that you would need to do either via hiring a process server, or having the sheriff serve the papers for you. It is your obligation as the petition to ensure that she gets served a copy of the complaint. You can potentially file this complaint on your own, but be aware that it is complex--I suggest that if you want to go at it alone, go to your local county law library and learn on what goes into a typical complaint. Ask the law librarian for help as they do have templates there for you to learn from and potentially use as a basis for your own complaint.

Good luck.

Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37657
Experience: Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 11 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.